Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-10-2017, 02:45 AM
AndrewLloydYeo AndrewLloydYeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 2
Default Roland Quad Capture Can't change sample rate

Good day guys

Having some (Probably easy to fix) issues with changing the sample rate on my quad capture.

The software that comes with the Audio interface has a drop down, but only 44.1 is an option to select. which mean when i open a pro tools(12.5.2) session that is not 44.1 it gives me an error saying the current playback engine does not support 48khz or whatever it may be.

IM aware of trying to change the sample rate in the playback settings of "Playback Devices" again there is only 2 options for 44.1 16bit and 44.1 24bit

I'm on a PC and i heard somewhere that ASIO4ALL is sometimes needed? i've both used it and uninstalled it with no success

Long story short i want my interface to auto switch the the required sample rate of the session im working in especially if i cant even manually change it before opening the session

Thanks in advance

PC
CPU 6700k Quad core I7
16Gigs DDR4 RAM
MSI GTX 960
ROLAND QUAD CAPTURE
MACKIE HR824 MK1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-10-2017, 05:59 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Roland Quad Capture Can't change sample rate

You do not need ASIO4ALL. The Quad Capture comes with its own ASIO driver and that is what you will want to use.

It sounds like Windows is using your interface as the main audio device, which is keeping you from changing sample rates and using it successfully with Pro Tools. You will need to go into Windows Playback Devices and tell Windows not to use the Quad Capture for audio.

After disabling the Quad Capture as a Windows Playback device, reboot the PC.
After the reboot, open Windows Control Panel and run the Quad Capture settings app. This is where you will want to set the sample rate.

Once set to 48Khz you can open Pro Tools and should have no issue with your sessions.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2017, 06:20 AM
AndrewLloydYeo AndrewLloydYeo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 2
Default Re: Roland Quad Capture Can't change sample rate

Firstly, honestly impressed with this forum.
Secondly everything works wonderfully, Apart from one thing and i don't know if it is possible, but i feel like an auto sample rate switch should be possible.

So as i open a session, no matter the sample rate it should just auto switch and open, however it does not do this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2017, 09:02 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,196
Default Re: Roland Quad Capture Can't change sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewLloydYeo View Post
Firstly, honestly impressed with this forum.
Secondly everything works wonderfully, Apart from one thing and i don't know if it is possible, but i feel like an auto sample rate switch should be possible.

So as i open a session, no matter the sample rate it should just auto switch and open, however it does not do this.
Agreed, and some DAWs do this, but unfortunately Pro Tools doesn't.

Glad you were able to get things working.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2017, 09:07 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,167
Default Re: Roland Quad Capture Can't change sample rate

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewLloydYeo View Post
Firstly, honestly impressed with this forum.
Secondly everything works wonderfully, Apart from one thing and i don't know if it is possible, but i feel like an auto sample rate switch should be possible.

So as i open a session, no matter the sample rate it should just auto switch and open, however it does not do this.
It's not Pro Tools, it's the interface's drivers. I have an RME UFX and it does automatically switch sample rates to whatever the session is at that I open. Some other third party interfaces' drivers do not do this, some do. That said, I cannot change the Buffer Size in Pro Tools, that I have to do in the UFX's software, although PT does warn me about this if I first try to change the Buffer size in PT.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-08-2017, 06:08 PM
ggboot ggboot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Buffalo
Posts: 1
Default Re: Roland Quad Capture Can't change sample rate

I have had the same problem for the last week. It was driving me nuts. I finally found the solution, and I wanted to share it with you.

With the quad capture, you can't have listen to this device enabled in Windows.

Go to settings, sound settings, recording, 1-2 quad-capture, properties, listen (tab), uncheck the listen to this device. Done. You should freely be able to choose your sample rate at this point.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roland Quad Capture mikeyman Pro Tools 11 5 03-06-2014 01:45 PM
Roland quad capture not working with PT11 hollow Pro Tools 11 1 07-14-2013 06:27 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 12:20 PM
How to change sample rate? yanncrusoe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-21-2009 11:04 AM
sample rate change ??? Uelogy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2006 09:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com