Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2017, 12:25 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 37
Default EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

So everything works apart from this... PT control app App bank DAW works, but when I select a track in protools itself, the app does not bank to that track.. Am I missing something? In pref I have edit/mix windows follows bank selection and scroll to track bank controller enabled. I'm an WIN 10 creator update, PT 12.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2017, 10:45 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,207
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Do you have "Auto Bank to Selected" checked in EuControl prefs ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2017, 02:13 AM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 37
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

yes I do.. that's why I'm confused
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2017, 05:31 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Not working here either on Artist Control ... Eucon 3.6 ... Yosemite

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Do you have "Auto Bank to Selected" checked in EuControl prefs ?
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2017, 08:30 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,207
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

We'll try and reproduce it here and get back to you....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2017, 07:03 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Any luck with this Eddie? It would be great to have this working again!

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We'll try and reproduce it here and get back to you....
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-18-2017, 07:52 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,207
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

We did tests here yesterday. On the PT Control App it didn't bank in previous versions either. On our Artist control it works OK in 3.6. I suggest you uninstall and reinstall using these instructions Clean EUCON Script
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-18-2017, 08:53 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Did the full uninstall as per your post, thank you! It now banks the Artist Control but not pro tools .... is this function working at your end? It used to work for me back in I think it was 3.4

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
We did tests here yesterday. On the PT Control App it didn't bank in previous versions either. On our Artist control it works OK in 3.6. I suggest you uninstall and reinstall using these instructions Clean EUCON Script
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-18-2017, 10:19 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,207
Default Re: EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Its working here, make sure you have the 2 prefs in PT for Edit and Mix windows follows banking set.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-18-2017, 10:53 AM
simonjewel's Avatar
simonjewel simonjewel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 295
Default EUcontrol 3.6 Auto-bank to selected track not working?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EddieJones View Post
Its working here, make sure you have the 2 prefs in PT for Edit and Mix windows follows banking set.


Yes I do have both of those set .... but neither the pro tools edit or mix screen follow the Artist Control .... Do you have any other ideas? It did used to work ... I don't believe anything has changed, I have some time free tomorrow I may roll back and see where it stopped working, which may or may not help ... thanks for your input it is most appreciated

Ps. Do you think it might be worth trashing PT preferences also? Just a thought
__________________
Mac Pro 2x2.8 ghz Intel Zeon, 20 gig ram, Yosemite 10.10.5, Pro Tools 10,11,12.7.1, Logic Pro X 10.2, UA Apollo 16 quad, UA Octo Pcies, Dangerous Music 2 Bus, Antelope Audio Satori, Lynx Studio Hilo, Neve 542, Neve 511, API 505 DI, Bettermaker CV502. Avid Artist Mix, Avid Artist Control, Softube Console 1 mk11.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Auto-bank to selected track not working strangy Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 19 12-04-2019 01:56 PM
Auto Bank Selected Track EuControl ver 3.5 with protools 12 Cryos Artist Series 2 01-18-2017 08:43 PM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 09:54 PM
Artist Mix Auto Bank To Selected Fixed! Chief Technician Artist Series 13 04-23-2013 03:12 PM
Auto Bank To Selected Track BROKEN in 2.7 sleiweke Artist Series 40 04-16-2013 06:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com