Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2015, 03:50 PM
alanc alanc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default Procontrol ethernet connection problems

Hello, I am trying to hook up a Procontrol main unit and two fader packs to the studio computer. It is running Protools 10HD 10.3.10 on Windows 7 Pro SP1. Fresh install of both so the computer is running great. Using onboard ethernet of Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R (rev. 1.6) motherboard. Newest Lan drivers.

Brand new ethernet cables and new 5 port 10/100 Mbps switch. Tried different cables. Not hooked up to anything else, no other network. Ordered a ethernet crossover cable so I can go just to the main unit but it hasn't arrived yet.

Digidesign ethernet support driver installed. Saw a post to have just it enabled. Tried that as well as Digi driver and TCP/IP v4 both enabled.

Onboard ethernet card seems to be working fine when TCP/IP v4 and digi driver is enabled. Green led on back is lit and yellow led flashes when sending packets. Network switch seems fine. Procontrol units seem to be receiving packets. Green leds lit, yellow led flashing.

What am I doing wrong? Will order a new ethernet card but I don't think that is the problem. Seems to be a configuration issue.

Any help would be greatly appreciated and I will buy an ice cold Heineken for anybody who can help me fix this problem. In fact, I will buy you a few!

Thanks, Alan.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2015, 04:35 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default

have you declared it like this (yes this is a C24 but it's the same procedure)
http://akmedia.digidesign.com/suppor...62.pdf#page=25
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2015, 04:52 PM
alanc alanc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 20
Default

Craig you are a genius! That solved my problem. I am very serious, where can I send that beer to?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Artist Control / Ethernet Connection and Noise Problems lberrios1962 Artist Series 8 05-04-2012 09:20 AM
C/24 ethernet connection jmtayloraudio ICON & C|24 3 04-23-2010 11:06 AM
Does gigabit ethernet = problems with ProControl?? John McDaniel ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 10-29-2004 02:18 PM
No Ethernet Connection? Mark McCabe ICON & C|24 0 09-25-2003 12:44 PM
ProControl and second ethernet card ? sonicsam Post - Surround - Video 3 07-05-2003 08:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com