Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-21-2015, 05:53 AM
alaiho alaiho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
Default Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Hi!

The Eucon Feature "Shift + fader sets level to 0db" hasn't been working since version 3.1 update in december 2013. The feature is essential in my workflow, both live and studio, so I have had to fall back to the version 3.01 for five times already.

Now as Apple updated Logic X to version 10.1 the EuCon v.3.01 is not supported by it any more.

Has Avid any plans to fix this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-21-2015, 10:18 AM
thewiz's Avatar
thewiz thewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Skien Norway
Posts: 290
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

The shift+fader works on my system using the last software, and the latest Logic X update fixed the EuCon support.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2015, 02:47 AM
alaiho alaiho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Interesting, I thought I had already tried it out. I'll doublecheck the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-24-2015, 01:43 PM
alaiho alaiho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

I tried the Latest EuCon today, but it doesn't work on my system.

By any chance, could you please send me detailed specs of your setup so I could compare it to my own for troubleshooting the issue? I could start by taking everything you are not using off from my system.

I tried all the usual fixes, like removing all preferences and using a dedicated Network for EuCon. But it didn't help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-25-2015, 08:16 AM
jigdagod jigdagod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 27
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

I'm having the same issue. My artist control works just fine. Once I try it on my (2) artist mix it'll do it once and stop working after that. It'll do it on the screen, but the fader won't move with it. I tried on the latest software and 3.2. I'm a Windows 7 64-bit user. Pro Tools 11.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2015, 09:52 AM
alaiho alaiho is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 26
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Yes, the message goes from the Controller to the DAW, but motorized faders don't behave as they should.

The EuCon version 3.01 works fine.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2015, 11:22 AM
jigdagod jigdagod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 27
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Quote:
Originally Posted by alaiho View Post
Yes, the message goes from the Controller to the DAW, but motorized faders don't behave as they should.

The EuCon version 3.01 works fine.
I will try it when I get home today.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2015, 11:53 AM
O-WYO O-WYO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

According to Avid Tech Support, the shift+fader=0dB feature was disabled, beginning with v3.1.

My experience bears this out. After numerous back-grades from v3.2.1, the latest version that provides S+F=0dB functionality is v3.0.1 (at least on my system - Mac Pro, OS 10.9.5, Cubase 7.5.40).
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-25-2015, 02:57 PM
C52382P C52382P is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Smithfield, VA
Posts: 336
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Are you kidding me? They are claiming they disabled it on purpose!?!?!?! Yeah because disabling it would NATURALLY mean that you leave it partially functional. What the actual F*CK?!?! Between this never-ending BS and deciding they want to charge us for incremental updates to ProTools I might be about to jump ship after ten years. It is clear that something is very, very wrong at AVID.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-25-2015, 03:58 PM
O-WYO O-WYO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 48
Default Re: Shift + fader sets level to 0db

Quote:
Originally Posted by C52382P View Post
Are you kidding me? They are claiming they disabled it on purpose!?!?!?! Yeah because disabling it would NATURALLY mean that you leave it partially functional. What the actual F*CK?!?! Between this never-ending BS and deciding they want to charge us for incremental updates to ProTools I might be about to jump ship after ten years. It is clear that something is very, very wrong at AVID.
Yup. They disabled it on purpose. I don't recall the specific reason; but, if you search the forum, you'll likely find it (if it hasn't been removed).

Not long after disabling S+F=0dB, Avid disabled connections through WiFi, LAGG, VLAN, and who knows what other limitations were imposed. Their explanation is they don't want to provide the tech support.

Last edited by O-WYO; 03-26-2015 at 03:05 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Shift+fader touch= wtf!?!?! C52382P Artist Series 3 04-23-2015 03:51 AM
Eucon 3.1 bug with McMix: Shift-Fader doesn't work DhyanMikael Artist Series 5 12-24-2013 05:50 AM
VCA Fader Level Jstil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-28-2011 01:21 PM
Fader bank shift changes on screen location The Tonic Room ICON & C|24 3 07-29-2008 11:10 AM
"Shift" command not affecting VCA fader automation Matt Chan Post - Surround - Video 2 12-15-2006 07:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com