Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-13-2014, 10:56 PM
schecter321 schecter321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lowell IN
Posts: 8
Default Re: Is it just me?

The release notes claim that it does, however it's not looking good. I filled out a ticket with avid, we'll see what happens. I might be returning his thing...if I can't get it to work, does anybody have any suggestions as to other control surfaces in this price range?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 07-14-2014, 04:05 AM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 668
Default Re: Is it just me?

I take it you have no onboard ethernet connections on the Macbook? Why they ever dropped it is beyond me.

Using a USB to ethernet adaptor sets off alarm bells for me. I have only ever had success with EuCon & Avid Artist series... but then again, I only have ever attempted to use onboard ethernet connections.

Have you tried using a thunderbolt to ethernet adaptor instead of a USB to ethernet one?

And just to confirm - you are creating a separate network for EuCon right? One for your internet and stuff... and another for Eucon... with completely segregated IP's?


I slapped together a few tips for EuCon here. Its nothing revolutionary, and still a work in progress but it may come in handy.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 07-14-2014, 12:08 PM
schecter321 schecter321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lowell IN
Posts: 8
Default Re: Is it just me?

I remember reading somewhere that the ethernet-thunderbolt wasn't supported, however it appears ethernet-usb isn't either. I'll give avid support a couple days to get back to me, otherwise it's going to be sent back. In the meantime, I'm definitely open to other suggestions for control surfaces in this price range...although I really do wish the artist mix would cooperate.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 07-14-2014, 08:19 PM
francois_harel francois_harel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default Re: Is it just me?

Yes...
Work well here with Maverick (10.9.4) with Eucon 3.1.3 and Pt Hd 11.2
__________________
iMAC i5 with 32Gb of ram and Promise J4+SSD
Sibelius Ultimate running PLAY using SO Plat+, SC_VOTA, HS Dia, RA, Silk, QLSV
Pro Tools HD Ultimate & Prism Lyra2
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 07-14-2014, 09:14 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 668
Default Re: Is it just me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by schecter321 View Post
I remember reading somewhere that the ethernet-thunderbolt wasn't supported, however it appears ethernet-usb isn't either. I'll give avid support a couple days to get back to me, otherwise it's going to be sent back. In the meantime, I'm definitely open to other suggestions for control surfaces in this price range...although I really do wish the artist mix would cooperate.
I found this thread about using USB to Ethernet adaptors - http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=273278

I am still inclined to think that the issue exists with the adaptor, rather than the Artist series.

Give it a spin and see if it works.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-15-2014, 09:29 AM
fork-media fork-media is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: sai kung
Posts: 426
Default Re: Is it just me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by schecter321 View Post
Something different is happening now...Now I have a network error. But this is progress!
ok whilst I aint mavericks yet -

I *do* get a network error pretty often.. ie every time after a restart ofr log out..

go to the first tab of the EUcon app - i.e. surfaces..

you see your surface listed there? make sure its selected

press remove - then immediately add it back.. ( sometimes u may need to wait before u can. keep an eye on it - cos if if u leave it too long u will get the network error again..

sometimes I have to do it a few times - sometimes using the 2nd tab 'workstations'

hope that works for u 2! after I do it it usually works until next log out ..
__________________
i7 quad mac mini - 10.8.5 - 2x 1 TB SSD Focusrite Saffire PRO 40
protools 10.39 ( also 11? ) CPTK/ HD - Digital Performer 7.2 -Avid MC Mix

Last edited by fork-media; 07-15-2014 at 09:31 AM. Reason: clarity
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-16-2014, 10:51 AM
schecter321 schecter321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lowell IN
Posts: 8
Default Re: Is it just me?

Well, I figured I could use the macbook somewhere else in my life, so I ordered a loaded mac mini. With a built in ethernet port things might be a little easier. So when that arrives, maybe friday or monday, I should be good to hook. Thanks for all the help guys!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-16-2014, 07:40 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 545
Default Re: Is it just me?

There is absolutely nothing wrong with using a thunderbolt to Ethernet adaptor. A USB adaptor works completely differently though and should be avoided.

TB sits on the PCIe bus the same as an Ethernet adapter would, whereas USB has to go through the chipset and is susceptible to timing and stability issues, depending on what else is on the same hub.

And they removed the Ethernet connector from MacBooks because it takes up a lot of space, that makes sense because thunderbolt can practically run any modern protocol with an adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-17-2014, 08:40 PM
LDS LDS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 668
Default Re: Is it just me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
And they removed the Ethernet connector from MacBooks because it takes up a lot of space, that makes sense because thunderbolt can practically run any modern protocol with an adapter.
Thats a can of worms I think.

Thunderbolt only saves you space if you don't need to use any of its peripherals. As soon as you add something like a superdrive and a thunderbolt to ethernet adaptor you suddenly have a system that takes up more desk space than a 2008 white macbook...

...and the white macbook still has a mini VGA output and a firewire port to boot.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6. OSX 10.14.6. HDX. Avid Omni. MacBook Pro 2018. 6 Core i7. 32Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. Blackmagic Intensity PCIe. ATI RX580. Sync HD
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-17-2014, 08:44 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 545
Default Re: Is it just me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by LDS View Post
Thats a can of worms I think.

Thunderbolt only saves you space if you don't need to use any of its peripherals. As soon as you add something like a superdrive and a thunderbolt to ethernet adaptor you suddenly have a system that takes up more desk space than a 2008 white macbook...

...and the white macbook still have a mini VGA output and a firewire port to boot.
yes, and most people don't need those things so it *absolutely* makes sense to have a tiny connector for them on a very thin notebook. And they do make thunderbolt docks with every connector imaginable if you have a lot of legacy gear. Bulky optical media is on its way out.

Just the thunderbolt to ethernet adaptor doesn't take much more space than the cable itself.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:35 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com