Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2014, 07:47 PM
schecter321 schecter321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lowell IN
Posts: 8
Default Is it just me?

Ok...I know this is beating a dead horse, but I can't seem to get the dang thing to work!

I've scoured the forums here (to the best of my ability) and have managed to do the following:

I've got the artist mix to show on eucontrol by doing the static IP thing. As soon as it connects to eucontrol, the display on the artist mix goes to small empty boxes above each channel strip. I'll open pro tools and ensure that enable eucon is checked in the peripherals menu. But there's no function. It's like pro tools doesn't even know that the artist mix exists. I've tried previous versions of eucontrol, I've reinstalled pro tools, I've deleted preferences, I've went through 2 usb-etherenet connections and an ethernet switch. As nice as this thing is to look at, I don't need a $1000 paperweight...

Pro Tools 11.2
Macbook Pro OS X 10.9.4
Eucontrol 3.1.3
Artist Mix Firmware 1.5.1 (when I click on the update firmware button nothing happens, so I'm assuming that's the latest firmware.)

I hope there's somebody out there that can help!

John
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2014, 07:54 PM
guymor's Avatar
guymor guymor is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York NY
Posts: 71
Default Re: Is it just me?

Some people have had success with the following:

-Go to apple system preferences
-open the eucon prefs
-drag the protools application into the prefs window, creating a virtual midi node for the artist peripheral.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2014, 08:38 PM
schecter321 schecter321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lowell IN
Posts: 8
Default Re: Is it just me?

Yeah...I forgot to mention that I tried that as well, and tried it again just because...but still no response! What a headache!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2014, 08:40 PM
guymor's Avatar
guymor guymor is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York NY
Posts: 71
Default Re: Is it just me?

Did you rule out problems with the computer Ethernet port?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-13-2014, 08:43 PM
schecter321 schecter321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lowell IN
Posts: 8
Default Re: Is it just me?

I'd like to think I did...I tried 2 different usb-ethernet connections AND a ethernet switch...

The artist mix is connected to the computer, I can see it in both the network settings and on the eucontrol. I'm thinking there's something going on with PT...or maybe eucon and pt aren't talking like they should.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-13-2014, 08:53 PM
guymor's Avatar
guymor guymor is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York NY
Posts: 71
Default Re: Is it just me?

Just to completely rule it out, connect your computer to the internet using that same Ethernet port and hub.


My other thoughts are
1) filewall, make sure it's off.

2) Simplifying the network by providing the computer and the artist with compatible ips.

I would suggest the typical 192.186.1.x for ip and 255.255.255.0 for subnet mask
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-13-2014, 09:10 PM
guymor's Avatar
guymor guymor is offline
ACI/ALP Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: New York NY
Posts: 71
Default Re: Is it just me?

192.168.1.x, sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-13-2014, 09:31 PM
schecter321 schecter321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lowell IN
Posts: 8
Default Re: Is it just me?

Something different is happening now...Now I have a network error. But this is progress!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-13-2014, 09:46 PM
schecter321 schecter321 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lowell IN
Posts: 8
Default Re: Is it just me?

Quote:
Originally Posted by schecter321 View Post
Something different is happening now...Now I have a network error. But this is progress!
The artist mix displays on the eucontrol settings panel however when I try to add it, that's when I get the error message

My original IP was 10.0.0.2 in settings and 10.0.0.3 on the artist mix
subnet mask was 255.255.0.0

after I received the network error, I tried those settings again, and now I'm still getting the network error. In the network settings, it will show the artist mix connected, however, when I try to add it in the eucontrol panel I get the error.

After some more fiddling around with it, I managed to keep the connection long enough to update the firmware to 1.5.2, but still no connection with pro tools...with either ip addresses. I'm out of my league here...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-13-2014, 10:20 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Is it just me?

Do people even have eucon working with mavericks? I didn't know they had success with that?

10.8.4 and eucon works a charm but we r not talking about that
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com