Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-11-2014, 08:29 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY

Hi , every time I try to open SLATE VBC- FG GRAY Compressor in Pro Tools 11.1.3 ( Windows 7 ) ....,

I get the ..., " Plugin could not be made active because a AAE error was encountered - AAE ERROR 30001 " message ? - this is in both Audio Suite , and as an insert on a track .

Strangely enough though ..., FG Mu , FG RED and the VBC Rack all will open up no worries , its just FG Gray that doesnt open and I get the error message

I have uninstalled and re-installed VBC , but no change ?

Any suggestions

Cheers

Last edited by Seafoam_Green; 05-11-2014 at 08:39 PM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-11-2014, 09:37 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY

I have exactly the same error with VTM http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ighlight=30001

are you on pc or mac?
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-11-2014, 10:56 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dot View Post
I have exactly the same error with VTM http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ighlight=30001

are you on pc or mac?
I am on PC (Windows 7) ...., and my Pro Tools AAE 30001 error message is with the latest version of Virtual Bus Compressors ( VBC ) and the error message only applies with the individual FG Grey Compressor , as all others including the rack are working fine .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2014, 10:06 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,603
Default Re: AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY

Huh, just tried it here (SLATE VBC- FG GRAY Compressor ) (PT 11.1.3/Win 7) no problems at all.
When I had a similar problem with the new UA Win AAX plugins, I re-downloaded the installer, uninstalled/reinstalled and everything worked fine (it also was giving AAE errors.)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2014, 11:34 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY

Whenever I get AAE errors, clearing the plug-ins database with Trasher usually works. Sometimes I am forced to uninstall and re-install the plug-in. Haven't run into any issues with VBC, but the above is what I would try first.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-13-2014, 07:58 AM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY

Hi guys , thanks for all your replies and support , its very much appreciated .

I got a helpful reply today from Slate support which worked ..., it was similar to what was suggested here , but with a few extra tips ... which got me up and running again


Here is a copy from that email from Slate support just in case anyone else receives the AAE Error message and needs to find a fix .



From Slate ;

Please delete all the plug-in components from your system, in respective plug-in folders. Delete VBC folder in C:\ProgramData (hidden by default), clean registry with Piriform CCleaner (free on the web) or other, reboot, trash PT prefs and databases, and re-install VBC 1.1.0.10.

Next, deactivate/reactivate license in iLM and run Sync/Repair on the key
- http://www.iLok.com/knownissues.html


Once again , thanks everyone .

Last edited by Seafoam_Green; 05-13-2014 at 08:05 AM. Reason: typo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2014, 10:42 AM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY

@Seafoam_Green THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
i did exactly what you wrote and bam, it works, even pro tools 10 aax version of VTM doesnt crash anymore. I appreciate it, it's been like month or even more that i couldn't make it work. I owe you a beer or something
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2014, 06:53 PM
Seafoam_Green's Avatar
Seafoam_Green Seafoam_Green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Bali - Indonesia
Posts: 788
Default Re: AAE ERROR 30001 - with Slate VBC FG GRAY

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dot View Post
@Seafoam_Green THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
i did exactly what you wrote and bam, it works, even pro tools 10 aax version of VTM doesnt crash anymore. I appreciate it, it's been like month or even more that i couldn't make it work. I owe you a beer or something
Your welcome Dot , I.m glad you are also up and running
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE -30001 Error with VTM Dot Pro Tools 11 5 03-18-2015 02:37 PM
FS: Slate VCC, Slate VTM, Soundtoys Radiator apesong Buy & Sell 10 05-01-2014 04:01 PM
Slate Digital and Steven Slate Drums AAX DHL AAX Plug-ins 6 04-22-2013 01:50 PM
Error 7401 when using Slate Digital FG-X shultzee13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 10-11-2010 03:04 PM
in the gray groovilator 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-19-2006 12:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com