Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-04-2013, 01:27 AM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 64
Default Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Every day, I have to re install Eucon 3 to make it work. This happens whether I open PT 10.3.6 or 11. Both Artist and Mix units show in "My Surfaces" but no connection. Also I have to add "My Workstation" again and "Attach" in the Eucon settings but nothing works after that either until I re install the main program. Then it will works until I reboot.

There is a sort of half connection where I see some stuff on the Artist LCD but no controls work at all, until as I say, re install then suddenly it springs into life. I am on a Mac Pro with OX 10.8.4. I have deleted Eucon preferences several times.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2013, 08:44 AM
Trazan Trazan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 101
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

You mean after each Mac bootup, or while PT is running?

My Artist Control is recogniced by Eucon but doesn't speak with PT at all. OSX 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2013, 02:09 AM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 64
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Well, if I boot up (and Eucon loads automatically) then open PT (10 or 11) the Artist Control and Mix only half connect. I see some buttons on the screen but no response with the faders, nor play/stop etc. So then still while PT is open, I re install Eucon 3 and when it is done everything bursts into life.

It all stays good until I have to boot up again ie the next day. Then I go through the process as above all over again.

I do this every time, I've even looked in preferences to see if anything there changes but nothing does.

At least it works but it's a pain to have to keep installing the program. crazy!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-06-2013, 03:59 PM
morristyson morristyson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Texas
Posts: 31
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

I've been seeing a lot of posts about EUCON 3 not working with PT 11 and 10.3.6. And the lack of response from Avid has me a little concnered, especially since I'm in the market for a controller.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-06-2013, 07:23 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 296
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by morristyson View Post
I've been seeing a lot of posts about EUCON 3 not working with PT 11 and 10.3.6. And the lack of response from Avid has me a little concnered, especially since I'm in the market for a controller.
The Eucon potential is pretty much wasted due to a definitive lack of vision (or lack of investment) and the fragility of the Ethernet connection protocol.

I've had my consoles (2 mix, control and transport - so much money) for almost 2 years now and I am NOT satisfied. I thought the relatively cheap casing (cracking aluminum and plastic sides/faders) would be compensated by the programming features of Eucon (and the potential for frequent updates). Not a single features we asked for was added besides the fader noise reduction (which didn't work on one of my units), there has been very few updates, bugs are months if not years to get fixed and they are always late on compatibility patches.

If I were you I would try to find something robust that has made it's proof from a company that has better customer support.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-06-2013, 08:05 PM
propower propower is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Redmond, WA
Posts: 2,203
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverhammernz View Post
Every day, I have to re install Eucon 3 to make it work. This happens whether I open PT 10.3.6 or 11. Both Artist and Mix units show in "My Surfaces" but no connection. Also I have to add "My Workstation" again and "Attach" in the Eucon settings but nothing works after that either until I re install the main program. Then it will works until I reboot.

There is a sort of half connection where I see some stuff on the Artist LCD but no controls work at all, until as I say, re install then suddenly it springs into life. I am on a Mac Pro with OX 10.8.4.
Yep - exact same thing - OSX10.8.4 - PT11.0.1 HD OMNI + TB box.
FWIW: My controllers are plugged into a netgear switch and then to an Apple Thunderbolt Display Ethernet port. Worked fine on EUCON 2.7.x
__________________
2017 27" iMac 3.8GHz i5, 1TB SSD
Logic ProX, Studio One V4, PT current version, Apogee Ensemble TB
Musician: http://www.ivanlee.net/
Design Engineer: http://www.propowerinc.com/resume.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-08-2013, 03:27 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 64
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Well inexplicably after 2 weeks of always having to reinstall Eucon 3 it's come right. I don't know why.Something somewhere finally got the message. Edit: 2 days later...no it's not..still random. Works then doesn't. Aaargh.

Last edited by silverhammernz; 07-09-2013 at 03:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-18-2013, 03:35 PM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Hey everyone - we are investigating this issue and have a few leads but as this is a very intermittent issue and hard to reproduce consistently we could use your help with some details:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=341931
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-18-2013, 06:26 PM
DanielEUCON's Avatar
DanielEUCON DanielEUCON is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Mountain View, CA
Posts: 125
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Here is another item to quickly try and let us know if it works:

If you get into a bad connectivity state, please try the following:
-Go to System Preferences > EUCON and press Stop (make sure Pro Tools or other EUCON DAWs are not running)
- wait 30seconds and press Start.
- Once the Surfaces are attached in EuControl, check that the local Workstation is available in the Workstations tab, and it is Attached.
- Launch Pro Tools (or other EUCON DAW).

Does the system connect and work with Pro Tools after these steps?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-19-2013, 10:21 PM
shawnc shawnc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 26
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Reinstall every day? More like every 5 hours for me. I have an MC mix running on Logic 9.1.8.

This is totally BS.
__________________
CustoMac 10.7.5 & PC Win7x64 Ultimate SP1
Intel i7 970, 3x4GB RAM@1066Mhz

Macbook Pro 17" A1189, Mac OSX 10.7.5, Intel Core2 Duo 2.6GHz, 2x2GB RAM@667Mhz

Apogee Mini-Me
Apogee Mini-DAC
M-Audio ProFire 2626
Euphonix MC Mix

Pro Tools 9.0.6
Logic Pro X 10.0.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EUCon now connects less than 50% of the time! boomish69 Artist Series 12 01-29-2014 02:14 PM
Can i run HUI and Eucon at same time? trock Pro Tools 9 7 12-24-2010 06:12 AM
I have 2 run pro tools 9 le as administrator every time 2 make sum plugins work why? shamanrock Pro Tools 9 9 11-16-2010 05:37 AM
First time user unable to make metronome work jesco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-20-2004 10:35 PM
Time to reinstall the software? yin7yang64 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-28-2002 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com