Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-22-2013, 01:53 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,244
Default Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

I just upgraded 10.3.5 to 10.3.6, and added 11.

Downloaded Eucon 3, doesnt work in either PT version.

Yes, icon is black, computer, and surface are loaded.
Yes, Eucon is activated in PT.
Communicates with PT, as the scribble script changes when I load and unload Eucon in peripherals.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2013, 02:06 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,244
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

Hmmm???

I originally downloaded the one that Danny Caccavo linked to.

Just downloaded the one on the Avid/Euphonix login site, and it works!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2013, 06:44 PM
ArKay99 ArKay99 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Posts: 771
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

Thanks for the info. I guess I'll have to play Russian Roulette and go to iLok and do all my stuff. now... no excuses...
__________________
Mac Pro 6.1, E5-2690 V2 10 core 3.0G, 32gig 1866 memory, 512G PCIe system drive, 2 1T data drives in Thunderbolt enclosure, OSX 10.10.5, Twin Raven MTi's, Apollo 8 TB, 2 UAD2 Satellite Octo Thunderbolt, RME ADI-4 DD, Neve 5012, 5043, Bricasti M7, 2 PCM 92's, M350, Pro Tools 12.4 HD, PreSonus Studio One 3.5, Logic X, DynAudio BM6 MK 3, BM14S, a bunch of cool mics...1 damned iLok2.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2013, 06:41 PM
robertg robertg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: earth
Posts: 545
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
I just upgraded 10.3.5 to 10.3.6, and added 11.

Downloaded Eucon 3, doesnt work in either PT version.

Yes, icon is black, computer, and surface are loaded.
Yes, Eucon is activated in PT.
Communicates with PT, as the scribble script changes when I load and unload Eucon in peripherals.
Why don't you at least run snow leopard? Jesus Christ, then you would only be FIVE years behind.

I don't understand why people like you are so scared to update. Apple is not Microsoft, you could probably go all the way up to mountain lion with zero problems.

Is it because your mac is too old? Get a new one!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2013, 06:55 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,452
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by robertg View Post
Why don't you at least run snow leopard? Jesus Christ, then you would only be FIVE years behind.

I don't understand why people like you are so scared to update. Apple is not Microsoft, you could probably go all the way up to mountain lion with zero problems.

Is it because your mac is too old? Get a new one!
He is running Lion. Are you reading Pro Tools 10 versions as OS X versions? Jesus Christ why don't you read the posts more carefully before lighting off

But still OS versions may well be an issue. System requiremnet for Mac for Pro Tools 11 is 10.8.4 (Mountain Lion). If you guys want to be test pilots with Pro Tools 11 I would really ought to try to be on a supported OS.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2013, 02:58 PM
DrFord's Avatar
DrFord DrFord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 873
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

I never updated OS past 10.6.8 because I didn't want to loose my Kensington Mouseworks. Plus all my programs run fine...

Now if someone has a replacement for KMW that runs on the current OS platform I will upgrade... but I don't want to loose my button functionality doe PT editing. Huge time saver when quantizing drums.

I also am having the same connection issues with my EuCon 3. Glad to know I'm not the only one.

Should we all just install the EuCon 2.7.1?
__________________
DRFord
Homepage | Facebook | YouTube
Mac OSX 10.12.6 | Mac Pro 5,1 | 12core 3.46ghz
Avid HD Native PCIe Core | Pro Tools HD 2018.1
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2013, 03:09 PM
silverhammernz silverhammernz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 64
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

I'm having to reinstall the Eucon software every time to make it work. I'm on 10.8.4 and running 10 & 11. I've cleared out the prefs several times. Each time I start up, EuControl shows the Artist Control & Mix as connected but they don't work until I re install the EuControl software. This happens no matter if I open 10 or 11.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2013, 04:18 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 726
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrFord View Post
I never updated OS past 10.6.8 because I didn't want to loose my Kensington Mouseworks. Plus all my programs run fine...

Now if someone has a replacement for KMW that runs on the current OS platform I will upgrade... but I don't want to loose my button functionality doe PT editing. Huge time saver when quantizing drums.
I replaced KMW with ControllerMate from Ordered Bytes several years ago and have never looked back. I highly recommend it.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-01-2013, 06:56 PM
groundcontrol's Avatar
groundcontrol groundcontrol is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 961
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1m1 View Post
I replaced KMW with ControllerMate from Ordered Bytes several years ago and have never looked back. I highly recommend it.
Just checked it, looks pretty neat. Thanks for the info!
__________________
Can you please send yourself over fiber to go spam some other forum?

Darryl Ramm
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-01-2013, 07:07 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 726
Default Re: Eucon 3 not happy with 10.3.6 and 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by groundcontrol View Post
Just checked it, looks pretty neat. Thanks for the info!
I loved KMW in Mac OS 9, but then they removed the functionality for using modifier keys with the mouse clicks on the jump to OS X. That's when I went to ControllerMate and it's been a really good and stable piece of software. I also made the move to a Logitech mouse because there was a lag with the Kensington mice. I was constantly selecting something other than what I intended because the response was too slow. Just make sure you don't install the Logitech Control Center if you use a Logitech mouse because it will conflict with ControllerMate.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eucon Windows BUG: some windows r stuck in background when Eucon running. TuckerMix Artist Series 12 07-08-2014 02:37 PM
Happy Belated Birthday, Eucon 2.6.2!!! Slave2TheLight Artist Series 114 03-26-2013 09:49 AM
Eucon PRO 2.7, seriously? ErikGuldager System 5 4 03-08-2013 08:11 PM
EUCON 2_6_1 eucon discovery cant find ip klaukholm System 5 2 10-22-2011 01:01 PM
Alert - EuCon 2.5.6 is only for Pro Tools 9 and EuCon DigiTechSupt Artist Series 11 02-24-2011 11:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com