Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2013, 12:59 AM
rumble rumble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: new england
Posts: 14
Default no sound in fast track pro rca outputs

hello

i'm trying to create a setup in protools to record impulse responses for altiverb.

this is my layout and assignments:

track 1/test tone loop for setting levels. assigned to 3&4 out.
once levels are set i mute the track.


track 2/sweep tone. assigned to 3&4 out.
track 2 plays and gets output to 3&4 out to a powered speaker.

at the same time the speaker output in the room gets recorded onto track 3
via a mic or 2 using inputs 1&2 from track 3 and output to 1&2.

i'm thinking that this arrangement will only record the sweep tone coming out of track 2 and not create a feedback loop since the mic output is not going through outputs 3&4.

the problem is - i can't get any sound out of the unbalanced rca outputs on the back of the fast track pro.

i can see the signal on the meters, but there is no output either using the stereo 3&4 output, or when i assign individual 3 or 4 outputs.



just out of curiosity i tried the same setup using motu digital performer as the daw and i still couldn't get anything from outputs 3&4 on the fast track pro.

am i doing something wrong or is there a known issue with the rca outputs on the fast track pro (usb)

thanks in advance


macbook pro 2.26 intel core 2 duo
4 gigs ram
os 10.5.8

fast tack pro usb

protools m powered 8.5
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2013, 01:35 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: no sound in fast track pro rca outputs

Hi,

Update!! Sorry didn't know the fastrack pro had 4 analogue outputs on RCA's. Those should be easily assignable in the hardware setup page? Analogue outputs 1-2 and 3-4 should be assignable to those outputs ok, then in the I/o setup page make sure there are 4 outputs created and assigned to those RCA's etc. the they should show and work in the track outputs.

.................................................. .........................................

Have you gene to the hardware setup page and assigned the RCA outputs to digital sp/dif then assigned outputs to the digital RCA's

What digital device are you connecting to the digital RCA outputs?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-13-2013, 11:55 AM
rumble rumble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: new england
Posts: 14
Default Re: no sound in fast track pro rca outputs

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Update!! Sorry didn't know the fastrack pro had 4 analogue outputs on RCA's. Those should be easily assignable in the hardware setup page? Analogue outputs 1-2 and 3-4 should be assignable to those outputs ok, then in the I/o setup page make sure there are 4 outputs created and assigned to those RCA's etc. the they should show and work in the track outputs.

.................................................. .........................................

Have you gene to the hardware setup page and assigned the RCA outputs to digital sp/dif then assigned outputs to the digital RCA's

What digital device are you connecting to the digital RCA outputs?


Chris
hi chris

yes. 4 unbalanced outs (see attachment)

i have the tracks assigned as i need them and i get meter movement.
the test tone and sweep tone are assigned to outputs 3&4, as well as the master fader.

when i play either of those tracks back i see meter movement, but no sound. if i change them all over to outs 1&2 i get sound out.


the fast track pro sound control panel in the prefs has outputs 3&4 selected
as well.

i do not have anything connected to the s/pdif.

ray
Attached Images
File Type: jpg FTP rear panel.jpg (44.7 KB, 9 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2013, 03:23 PM
rumble rumble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: new england
Posts: 14
Default Re: no sound in fast track pro rca outputs

i ran into the same problem using the fast track pro with motu dp 7 too.

i can get the signal and meters happening in outputs 3&4 in the daw software, but it doesn't pass the signal through the hardware outputs 3&4.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2013, 07:37 PM
rumble rumble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: new england
Posts: 14
Default Re: no sound in fast track pro rca outputs

the fast track software control panel is ver 1.8.0

i see the newest one is 1.9.2 but i'm running os 10.5.8 so i'm wondering if i'm ok or should i update the drivers?

-------- i just updated the driver and firmware and still have the same problem
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2013, 12:16 AM
rumble rumble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: new england
Posts: 14
Default Re: no sound in fast track pro rca outputs

problem solved -------

the #3&4 rca outputs on the back of the fast track pro usb only work in 16 bit mode.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast TracK Pro no sound in PT11 Councillor FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 0 09-15-2013 12:32 PM
HELP - ptools m-powered & fast track pro outputs rumble macOS 1 04-14-2013 08:31 PM
PT9 Lab of 30 M-Audio Fast Track Pro - EITHER 4 outputs OR 2 inputs blackmacdaddy macOS 4 01-27-2011 11:38 AM
Static on Outputs Mpowered 8, Fast Track david@relentlessjones.com Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-19-2010 04:44 PM
Help using unbalanced Outputs 1/2 on Fast Track Pro Fuzzyc Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 11-03-2010 06:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com