Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2012, 04:42 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 809
Question HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

Hi all

Well the new Mac Pros did not arrive as expected... and Tim Cook says "sometime in 2013"

I may pull the trigger on a HDX-2 on a (slightly revised, current) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel as a stop gap measure......

Anyone know if this (slightly updated) machine is "approved" for HDX?

and - confirming that RTAS plugs do work in PT10HD - ??

I'm leaning towards the 12 core as many plugins I use (Altiverb, etc) do NOT run in AAX, and TDM won't work, of course..... so the extra cores will be a place for RTAS plugs.

Will ProTools HDX take full advantage of all those 12 cores?

Would 12 GB ram be plenty for big mixes with 150+ audio tracks?
(with the audio for the PT session being around 4 GB max)

Final bonus round question
-
is the RAM in this machine registered.... or unbuffered?
(tough question, i know)I am told you can't mix and match types in one machine

Thanks


Last edited by MixerGuy; 06-13-2012 at 04:43 PM. Reason: clarification.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2012, 04:49 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

The rtas will run as native version on pt 10 HD.
It's basically the same configuration of macs as it was for the past 3 years, so yes it will work. Same processors just slightly faster, and all the other parts are the same as for the past 3 years.
As for the ram (look under tech specs), they are ECC so they should be registered and buffered, if I'm wrong I hope someone will correct me.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2012, 07:32 PM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 813
Default Re: HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

Yes as Emcha mentioned all my TDM sessions opened with RTSA plugins except the few TDM only (eventide..)
As for the memory check OWC they have a good chart the Mac pro memory
__________________
PT 2019 ultimate -HDX1- OSX 10.14.6-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-14-2012, 12:10 AM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 809
Default Re: HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

thanks for the info...

so...

I'm leaning towards the 12 core as many plugins I use (Altiverb, etc) do NOT run in AAX, and TDM won't work, of course..... so the extra cores will be a place for RTAS plugs.

Will ProTools HDX take full advantage of all those 12 cores?

Would 12 GB ram be plenty for big mixes with 150+ audio tracks?
(with the audio for the PT session being around 4 GB max)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2012, 01:34 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
thanks for the info...

so...

I'm leaning towards the 12 core as many plugins I use (Altiverb, etc) do NOT run in AAX, and TDM won't work, of course..... so the extra cores will be a place for RTAS plugs.

Will ProTools HDX take full advantage of all those 12 cores?

Would 12 GB ram be plenty for big mixes with 150+ audio tracks?
(with the audio for the PT session being around 4 GB max)
As always it's better to leave on full core (2 threads) for the os.
The 12 gig should be plenty for disk caching and vi use + plugs since the plugs will be limited to the 4 gigs that pro tools will see. Same for the vi's unless you run them rewired.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-17-2012, 05:56 PM
MixerGuy MixerGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LA CA USA
Posts: 809
Default

Don't use any VIs.

Thanks tho.

So 6 cores for PT and 6 for OS would be good ?

;-)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-17-2012, 06:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,921
Default Re: HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by MixerGuy View Post
Don't use any VIs.

Thanks tho.

So 6 cores for PT and 6 for OS would be good ?

;-)
More like 10 for PT and 2 for OS
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2012, 06:54 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

What albee said
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-17-2012, 10:33 PM
CentralCali CentralCali is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: San Luis Obispo, CA
Posts: 7
Default Re: HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

But the HDX has nothing to do with the 12 cores.... AAX Native will use them, AAX DSP and audio will use the power on the HDX cards. Or am I not understanding what you said....
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-18-2012, 01:17 AM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,389
Default Re: HDX-2 on (slightly revised) 12-core 2 x 2.4GHz 6-core Intel? / RTAS in PT10HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by CentralCali View Post
But the HDX has nothing to do with the 12 cores.... AAX Native will use them, AAX DSP and audio will use the power on the HDX cards. Or am I not understanding what you said....
read back the first posts, where he states that he will be using rtas too.
__________________
Manny.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Motherboard Recommendations for Intel Core i7-2600K Sandy Bridge 3.4GHz xstortionist Pro Tools 10 0 04-19-2013 07:39 AM
Intel Core i7 2.0GHz Quad-Core Processor or Intel Core i7 2.7GHz Dual-Core Processor? okodub Pro Tools 9 3 09-23-2011 08:33 AM
6-core (3.33GHz) or 2 quad-core (2.4GHz) Westmere Detlef Brockmann macOS 4 02-18-2011 08:08 PM
6-core (3.33GHz) or 2 quad-core (2.4GHz) Westmere Detlef Brockmann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 02-18-2011 05:57 AM
2010 mac pro 2.4Ghz 8 core vs 3.33Ghz 6 core edadema Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 32 09-07-2010 08:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com