Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2011, 09:57 AM
Ru_C Ru_C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London + Bedford, UK
Posts: 872
Default Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

Yes *I know* it's because it's only been coded that way...but what i'm really asking is, how does this fit in with their new 'Native' strategy??

It seems everything else they have done for a few years now, has been pulling away from DSP, & yet here they are with something that is DSP only?

What's the game-plan ?
__________________
Studio A: Mac Pro 12 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT HD 10.3.10, HD3 Accel, AVID I/O 16xanalog i/o x2 , Benchmark DAC1, 32 Fader Procontrol
Studio B: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.8.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel , 192-Digitalx2, Apogee+Audient/Converters
Home: Mac Pro Dual 8 core, OSX 10.9.5, PT 10.3.10, HD3 Accel. 96 i/o (Dual boot with) OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Mobile: 2017 Macbook Pro, OSX 10.13.6, PT 2018.x.x, Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2011, 10:30 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,681
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

It's very simple.
Heat was ported from Crane Song Phoenix TDM only plugin.
So the old algorithm was just inserted under the hood of Pro Tools and visually redesigned.
But in fact it's an old good Phoenix (indeed very efficient plugin).
You may want to ask Dave Hill (Crane Song) whether he's planing to go native.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2019.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
Avid HD I/O ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2011, 10:53 AM
Audiofarm Audiofarm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: ʎɐʍɹou
Posts: 205
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

From Dave Hill´s website:

"At this time all of my plug-ins are TDM only. At some time in the future. They will ported to RTAS. This is very difficulte to do. Non Avid formats are not planned. When the RTAS version becomes available
it will be given to all owners of the TDM version who buy it now."
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2011, 01:24 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 17,224
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

RTAS plugins can very easily be converted to other native formats and vice versa. That is because they are all coded the same way, algorithm-wise. The rest is just GUI and interfacing to host. IOW, once it goes RTAS it can go AU/VST as well.

TDM is fixed point math (real DSP) and Native is floating point math. There's the one big difference and the only real reason why some plugin only supports some format(s).
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2011, 01:50 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

From a session interchange viewpoint having a RTAS version of HEAT makes sense.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2011, 09:18 AM
Rectifried Rectifried is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 361
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

I think Dave Hill likes the non-piracy of the TDM platform, and who can blame him .... but sad to not have his plugs for sure
__________________
Hal Cragin On the DUC Since The Year 2000 AD

PT 2019.5, macpro 12 core trashcan 64 gigram, MBP i7 9,1 16gig ram OS 10.12.3.. TB UA Apollo16 SSD's [samsung],
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2011, 09:38 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

TDM Plugs are coded in Assembly language, and RTAS are coded in C I believe. So essentially you would have to rewrite it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-21-2011, 08:36 PM
Fidelis Fidelis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sao Paulo - Brazil
Posts: 978
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mgoorevich View Post
It's very simple.
Heat was ported from Crane Song Phoenix TDM only plugin.
So the old algorithm was just inserted under the hood of Pro Tools and visually redesigned.
But in fact it's an old good Phoenix (indeed very efficient plugin).
You may want to ask Dave Hill (Crane Song) whether he's planing to go native.
I own both of them and they're very different from each other.
__________________
http://www.ricardomosca.com

Intel Mac Pro 12 core 3.33 GHz, 20GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT HDX, PT 12.8, SSL 4040G+, tons of outboard
Mac Book Pro 2.4Ghz Duo, 4GB RAM, OSX 10.10.5, PT Vanilla 12.8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-22-2011, 07:34 AM
drumster drumster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 463
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fidelis View Post
I own both of them and they're very different from each other.
I agree. HEAT is not the same as Phoenix at all. For my needs, I found HEAT to be alot better for workflow. I don't think we'll see an RTAS version for a long time. When Dave Hill was referring to RTAS ports of his plugins, I believe he was referring to his new plugin "RA".
__________________
Lynx Hilo Thunderbolt
2013 Retina Macbook Pro 2.7 16 GB of RAM
PTHD 11.3.1 OSX 10.10.1
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-22-2011, 08:52 AM
dtmprod dtmprod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 434
Default Re: Avid...why is heat TDM only ?

I've been using RA & Phoenix along with Heat. In fact Dave himself suggested that in conjunction with Heat, RA be placed after Phoenix Tape as RA tends to amplify the 'analog' effect of both Heat & Phoenix. It's taken a bit to wrap my head around the concept, but it's changed my mixes for the better.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid please help pthd11 & heat ilulilu888 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 28 02-04-2014 12:10 PM
Avid Heat Plug in for sale ianmiller Buy & Sell 10 01-13-2014 01:46 AM
Can Avid HEAT run in PTHD 10/11 without an Avid Audio Interface or HDX Card? hatepop Pro Tools 11 1 12-19-2013 02:26 AM
FS: Avid HEAT ejwells Buy & Sell 1 09-19-2012 10:26 PM
@AVID: Please give us an HD8 to 9 upgrade with HEAT Tobias Eichelberg Pro Tools 9 25 11-12-2010 04:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com