Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 05-04-2011, 07:04 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Hey guys,

Thanks for the replies.

Jon, I'm pretty certain this isn't plugin related. I don't have tons of plugins and yesterday I was experiencing these errors with only Digi plugins in my session (EQ3, Trim, TL Space). I've since added other plugins to the session, but I really don't think it's it. Here's what I have plugin wise though...

- Massey L2007
- McDSP Native
- iZotope RX
- GRM Tools
- Sound Toys Devil Loc
- Lowender

Jack, I will try the ethernet thing if it comes up today.

In the meantime I was working last night without any errors in the same session but something I realized was that I turned on delay compensation last night. So this morning I opened up the session, turned off delay comp and just randomly played and stopped the session for about 10-15 minutes and eventually the errors cropped up to the point where I had to restart. Then I turned on delay comp, did the same thing for another 10-15 minutes, and while the errors didn't completely disappear there were noticeably less, and it didn't escalate to the point where I needed a restart. So while not completely scientific, it seems there maybe some correlation there.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-04-2011, 07:05 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Hey DTS,

Will do.

Thanks!
JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-04-2011, 07:51 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

DTS, log file sent.

So much for my delay comp theory. Just had the errors crop up again, will try disconnecting the ethernet now.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-04-2011, 10:22 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 833
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain;

Jon, I'm pretty certain this isn't plugin related. I don't have tons of plugins and yesterday I was experiencing these errors with only Digi plugins in my session (EQ3, Trim, TL Space). I've since added other plugins to the session, but I really don't think it's it. Here's what I have plugin wise though...

- Massey L2007
- McDSP Native
- iZotope RX
- GRM Tools
- Sound Toys Devil Loc
- Lowender
Cool... Always worth checking that...!
Worth mentioning though that a plugin doesn't have to be instantiated in the session to create issues... It just has to be in the plugins folder...
Do you still get the issues if there are no third party plugs in that folder?




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2019.6, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-04-2011, 11:05 AM
Siddhant Bhatia Siddhant Bhatia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: India
Posts: 69
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by jem777 View Post
I am fighting with this errors for some time now and opened a case with Avid. We have tried several things but no solution yet. Just thought might share some informations with you.

MacPro 8 core, 10GB Ram, HD Native w. Omni IO, 10.6.6, PT 9.0.2

Hi Bertrand ... Can you tell me a little more about this error? I might have solved it at my end ... Do you have a post open on this forum so I can read everything??
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-04-2011, 11:10 AM
Siddhant Bhatia Siddhant Bhatia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: India
Posts: 69
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

I had very similar problems and errors ... but no more. I have a mega post in here on 9129 errors ... Gave me hell ... but I solved it ... turns out there was an eSata card I bought off the internet and installed drivers for SN 10.6.6 that did not come WITH the card originally as the card only had drivers for tiger ...

I took out the card - Errors stopped coming so frequently. Then I did a proper Loop sync ...

Errors VANISHED.


So ... coming back to the point ... I dont know what really caused it ... WHY would a certain driver so badly conflict with Pro Tools to give a CLOCKING error?

I have another BIG problem that I will be raising after a lot of research tomorrow ... So Guys hang on ... All of us will be in for a big surprise very soon ......
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-04-2011, 03:04 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Well I just finished working for the day. Morning without anything in the ethernet port, afternoon with my controllers plugged in. Thankfully for my work barely any errors all day and no difference between am and pm. Unfortunately not much help in figuring out what's causing these errors.

JR
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-04-2011, 03:17 PM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Did you disable both ports in the system settings? You have to do that.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-04-2011, 06:31 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Hey Jack, I'm on mac, OS 10.6.4. I wasn't aware of a way to disable the ethernet ports.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-04-2011, 11:35 PM
Siddhant Bhatia Siddhant Bhatia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: India
Posts: 69
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Go to System Preferences > Network > Ethernet 1 & 2 > Configure IPv4 > "OFF"

Do this for for both 1 & 2 ....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9092, 9093 and 9129 error update? Mascola24 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 09-28-2011 07:10 PM
Help! Errors 9092, 9093, 9094, 9129 persisting! doobaGeoff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-27-2007 07:32 PM
9092, 9093 errors when minimizing WilliamDC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-10-2006 04:31 PM
Interrupt errors -9092/ -9093/ -9094/ -9129 saxbill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-18-2002 12:41 PM
Studied all posts on 9092 9093 9129 however, these errors are still driving me NuTs! Wildberrie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 12-06-2001 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com