Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-07-2011, 04:07 PM
Jack Ruston Jack Ruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Hi

I know there aren't many of us out there running HD Native. I know some people are getting these and some not. I sometimes get a few in the space of five minutes and then none for a week or two. It's usually in low CPU usage situations.

I have a theory that they crop up when the system is set to play system sounds through HD Native hardware. I might be completely wrong of course.

I did once open a session that wouldn't play at all without giving the errors. Changing the loop cable fixed it immediately. Confusing.

If anyone else has any ideas it'd be good to hear them.

I'm on an 8 core Westmere with an Omni and an HD 16 16. 10.6.6 (if that's the latest supported version) 9.02.

Tech support, what ideas do we have about this? What can we try?

The problem is that for me at least, it's so infrequent that I can't troubleshoot it very easily. I would like to understand it though, so that I can avoid it.

Jack
__________________
www.jackruston.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-08-2011, 11:58 AM
brucecoughlin brucecoughlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 55
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

i just got a HD Native card today. I got a 9093 error playing the PT Demo file.
Didn't make me all that happy

512 Buffer 15 processors 80% usage limit

b
__________________
ProTools 10 HDN (10.3.5) Native Card
Mac Pro 2x 2.26 quad core Xeon
12 GB RAM
OS X 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2011, 12:26 PM
Jack Ruston Jack Ruston is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 45
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Understandable! But something is causing this. My rig works flawlessly for weeks at a time with huge sessions running, and then I get an error when it's practically idle. So there's something in the OS, PT, or the plug ins which is causing it to trip. It's not really a big deal for me because I just OK it and it goes away, but I'd like to understand it.

J
__________________
www.jackruston.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2011, 12:41 PM
brucecoughlin brucecoughlin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 55
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

I just updated from PT 9.01 to 9.02 and also turned off Spotlight on all drives but the main drive (for now).

I seem fine now. Thinking maybe it's Spotlight even though the instructions say you only have to worry about really long sessions (like over an hour in length). Anyway I'll see how this goes. So far so good.
__________________
ProTools 10 HDN (10.3.5) Native Card
Mac Pro 2x 2.26 quad core Xeon
12 GB RAM
OS X 10.7.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2011, 02:19 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 833
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jack Ruston View Post
I sometimes get a few in the space of five minutes and then none for a week or two. It's usually in low CPU usage situations.
Hi,
This is a complete guess, but I'm wondering if this might be an issue caused by SpeedStep?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SpeedStep

It's been a known issue for Ableton users (including myself) for a while.

I'm not a PT Native user so this is just a hunch (perhaps AVID tech support could confirm from the error numbers...?), but with Ableton the problem manifests itself with audio dropouts which last about a second. I'm wondering if PT handles it by stopping, and giving the errors you describe.

I was having these issues, and contacted Ableton Tech Support.

Their answer was entirely related to hyperthreading (which is the root cause of the SpeedStep issue).

In essence, when the CPU is under low load, SpeedStep actually reduces the speed at which the CPU is cycling.

For i5 and i7 processors (but not CoreDuo apparently) this leads to the dropouts i described... Ableton are in the process (it's already public Beta) of releasing a fix for this specific issue.

I have absolutely no idea whether this is also present in the MacPro (as I believe SpeedStep is an energy saving protocol for laptops), but I wonder if it is something similar creating the issues you describe?

For Ableton, the (rather clumsy) solution has been to run Coolbook (coolbook.se) and up the load on the CPU to keep it cycling at a continuously higher rate.

I may of course be way off the mark, in which case ignore me...!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-09-2011, 02:39 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Interesting post Jon. These Playback Errors also apply to Windows 7 HD Native systems.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-09-2011, 08:37 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,778
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

Do these errors come up when you are using the Native card and HD interface? Or do they also come up if you use the built in computer speakers or a 3rd party interface (if you have a way to test that)?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-10-2011, 09:56 AM
Jack Ruston UK Jack Ruston UK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 113
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

I never run mine on the other driver.

Last few days I've been tracking at 88.2, spotlight disabled for all drives, system sounds to mac speaker. Flawless performance.

J
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-17-2011, 08:56 PM
Hollywood501 Hollywood501 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Southwest Florida
Posts: 11
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

I receive the (-9093) error periodically. It's so infrequent I can't tell what's causing it. Although I must say , I narrowed down a lot of my problems like Low Latency , due to opening old sessions i created in ProTools LE.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2011, 02:33 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 338
Default Re: 9129, 9092, 9093 errors

I seem to get 9092 errors whenever I'm looping over a region and tweaking a plugin. It's really getting annoying cause once I get the error it locks out the plug and I have to re-instantiate it. Lately with new GRM Tools.

JR

9.0.2
OS 10.6.4
HD Native
HD OMNI
6 core Westmere
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
9092, 9093 and 9129 error update? Mascola24 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 09-28-2011 07:10 PM
Help! Errors 9092, 9093, 9094, 9129 persisting! doobaGeoff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-27-2007 07:32 PM
9092, 9093 errors when minimizing WilliamDC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-10-2006 04:31 PM
Interrupt errors -9092/ -9093/ -9094/ -9129 saxbill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-18-2002 12:41 PM
Studied all posts on 9092 9093 9129 however, these errors are still driving me NuTs! Wildberrie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 12-06-2001 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com