Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2008, 04:10 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 480
Default FireWire Video?

Does anybody know if the lack of FireWire video output in LE has been addressed in 7.4, or is that something that we'll never see?
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2008, 02:59 AM
Ian Palmer Ian Palmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 141
Default Re: FireWire Video?

We have 2 of these systems at work that run the video out via Fire Wire to a standard television - Mac Pro with a 003(PT7.4) and a Mojo. Works a treat.

That being said it was fiddly getting it to work correctly - need an additional FW card as the 003 and Mojo were crashing each other out as the 2 FW400 ports on the Mac Pro were on the same Bus. Also the Mojo keeps defaulting to NTSC output, which needs manually changed to PAL in the edit window.

Ian
__________________
Ian Palmer
Sound Designer & Dubbing Mixer
@ianpalmersound

Website
IMDB

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2008, 07:58 AM
lode lode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 585
Default Re: FireWire Video?

It is a quicktime limitation.
Apple hasn't bothered including DV->Firewire on PC, and since PT uses Quicktime to play video, you need to get a HD rig and Mojo if you want to go that way.

Much easier is to get a flatscreen and hook it up DVI->HDMI from the GFX card.
__________________
PT 10.3 & 11
Mac 2x2.26 Ghz quadcore 6 gig ram
HDX 1 via Omni
Blackmagic Intensity Pro
Waves Broadcast/Production, C4 & NPP
Izotope RX, Altiverb
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2008, 09:04 AM
Ian Palmer Ian Palmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Cardiff
Posts: 141
Default Re: FireWire Video?

So does that apply to PCs only then as our 2 rigs play a quicktime with no bother at all?

Perhaps the codec makes a difference? We would being using simply DV-PAL or Sorenson codecs for all our work.

Ian
__________________
Ian Palmer
Sound Designer & Dubbing Mixer
@ianpalmersound

Website
IMDB

Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2008, 09:16 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,636
Default Re: FireWire Video?

You can use an Avid MOJO SDI on WinXP and Pro Tools 7.4.

http://digidesign.com/index.cfm?navi...d=100&eid=4731
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2008, 08:01 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 480
Default Re: FireWire Video?

Hmm, so I can buy an Avid Mojo SDI to be able to stay on my PC, or, for about the same amount of money, buy a new Mac and run Pro Tools from there. Kind of a no-brainer, huh?
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.7, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-10-2008, 10:26 PM
macguyray macguyray is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6
Default Re: FireWire Video?

Quote:
It is a quicktime limitation.
Apple hasn't bothered including DV->Firewire on PC, and since PT uses Quicktime to play video, you need to get a HD rig and Mojo if you want to go that way.

Much easier is to get a flatscreen and hook it up DVI->HDMI from the GFX card.
So why is the option there under "options - Video out firewire" on 7.4?
This feature has been there since 7.0 on mac (maybe earlier, i only started on 7.0) why not on PC?
Its gota be a pisstake that you have to spend loads of money on an avid mojo thing when the same version of pro tools will do it on a mac.
Is it a quicktime thing or a digidesign thing?
Surely there are PT users on PC using firewire out with a straight forward canopus device, which digi say is compatible.
Anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-03-2010, 03:11 PM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: FireWire Video?

Hy everyone. I got the same problem. Is there a sollution for this now in PT8.
I'm using PC Win7 with PT8 m-powered with a canopus ADVC 110
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Video out Firewire rgm Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 08-01-2013 07:26 AM
Video Firewire Out tikboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-12-2008 10:18 PM
pt6 and firewire video Laurence w schuberth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-07-2003 04:37 PM
PT 6 firewire video out soundasylum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 03-01-2003 09:50 PM
Firewire Video Galvinator Post - Surround - Video 11 07-24-2002 05:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com