Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2017, 10:12 AM
HughHM HughHM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 18
Default Memory - Opening PT snags

Lately I have had two, apparently related problems. Sometimes when Launching Pro Tools it stops and I have to force quit, as if if the memory isn't set right somewhere.

Also, I am using auto-tune on a vocal track and when it bounces to disk it is not reflecting what was done in the session. Generally, it goes into octave, mouse sounding corruption. (AT users know what I mean...total chaos)

What determines the actual memory needed for plugins in Pro Tools? Is it the "Playback Engine" setting sample. I keep that around 256 usually, but maybe I need to go to the max 1024 before bouncing anything, and before I close out of PT for the day. Would that solve my problems? Is there something in the Mac settings that would allow more memory for PTs? Using version 12.8.2

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 02:42 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,737
Default Re: Memory - Opening PT snags

Quote:
Originally Posted by HughHM View Post
Lately I have had two, apparently related problems. Sometimes when Launching Pro Tools it stops and I have to force quit, as if if the memory isn't set right somewhere.

Also, I am using auto-tune on a vocal track and when it bounces to disk it is not reflecting what was done in the session. Generally, it goes into octave, mouse sounding corruption. (AT users know what I mean...total chaos)

What determines the actual memory needed for plugins in Pro Tools? Is it the "Playback Engine" setting sample. I keep that around 256 usually, but maybe I need to go to the max 1024 before bouncing anything, and before I close out of PT for the day. Would that solve my problems? Is there something in the Mac settings that would allow more memory for PTs? Using version 12.8.2

Thanks!
You're running ElCrapitan and that's a disaster of an OSX. See if you can go to Sierra.

The settings in the playback engine have nothing to do with memory usage. Those buffer settings actually pertain to recording as PT has a hybrid engine (one set of user settable setting for record and another automatically set by PT for playback). You might try changing disc cache in PT.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 05:50 PM
jeam25's Avatar
jeam25 jeam25 is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 2,609
Default Re: Memory - Opening PT snags

Hi !!

Adding to musicman advice . Please update the ilok app manager too . I've seen sometime weird errors with this app outdated . And sierra works very good !

Good luck !
__________________
- Jesus Alvarado -

Keep the volume UP !
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2017, 09:50 AM
HughHM HughHM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Raleigh NC
Posts: 18
Default Re: Memory - Opening PT snags

Thanks, I guess the bottom line is I need to do what I dread most. Update my Operating System.Recently update my ilok app.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2017, 10:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,737
Default Re: Memory - Opening PT snags

Quote:
Originally Posted by HughHM View Post
Thanks, I guess the bottom line is I need to do what I dread most. Update my Operating System.Recently update my ilok app.
The best success you can have is to do a clean install of everything - operating system applications, everything. Do not do an in-situ update to Sierra. And do NOT use Migration Assassin (aka Migration Assistant) to bring programs over.

Actually the first thing you must (not should but MUST) do is to make a working clone of your system. Hard drives are inexpensive these days and there's no excuse for not having a working clone as they can save you from all kinds of disasters.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going from old MacPro to nMP - anticipated snags? Eric Lambert Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 10-16-2014 08:21 PM
Kontakt Memory Server (KMS) Could not start MemoryServer. Memory Extension will be... John_Toolbox Virtual Instruments 5 12-29-2011 11:03 AM
duplicating snags Lien Davies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-13-2004 05:24 PM
5 96K sessions snags on launch/corrupted in ACCEL studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-09-2004 06:58 PM
dae memory low when opening saved sessions gdubbs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-24-2003 08:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com