Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:16 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 447
Default Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

Hi there,
So I set the Pro Tools Aggregate device as a comb of my Ensemble and Built in output.
If I set the ensemble to be 1st in order(in aggregate device in audio midi setup) and Built-in output to be 2nd in order, then 1-34 output will be ensemble and 35 36 output will be built-in output. Playback and output thru ensemble will be good, but output 35-36 will not let built-in output to make any sound.
If I set the built-in output the 1st in order, ensemble 2nd, then built in output is output 1-2, and it will sound. Bit Ensemble playback 1-2, which would be output 3-4 in PT's IO setup, will not make any sound.

I've tried this with other devices and it's always only the 1st device will sound..

Which part could be wrong?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:38 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,899
Default Re: Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

Aggregate is not an ideal solution and you would likely be better off using only the Ensemble(unless its not handy like if you were traveling light).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:41 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 447
Default Re: Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Aggregate is not an ideal solution and you would likely be better off using only the Ensemble(unless its not handy like if you were traveling light).
Aggregate is not an ideal solution, because it's unprofessional? what issues could be created?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-08-2017, 09:43 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 447
Default Re: Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

I just realized that the reason the 2nd device is not making a sound is because Ensemble has over 32 outputs, and PT HD limits 32 outputs, that's why the 2nd unit is not making a sound.

Wait, if I use built in output as output 1-2, Ensemble is output 3-36, YES it is over 32 output, but output 3-4 should sound right ? Or is it as long as it's over 32 output, it will not be used at all by PT?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2017, 06:01 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,737
Default Re: Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Aggregate is not an ideal solution and you would likely be better off using only the Ensemble(unless its not handy like if you were traveling light).
Even if he's traveling light PT should grab the first audio interface it sees (aka 413's internal interface).
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2017, 08:40 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rockman413 View Post
I just realized that the reason the 2nd device is not making a sound is because Ensemble has over 32 outputs, and PT HD limits 32 outputs, that's why the 2nd unit is not making a sound.

Wait, if I use built in output as output 1-2, Ensemble is output 3-36, YES it is over 32 output, but output 3-4 should sound right ? Or is it as long as it's over 32 output, it will not be used at all by PT?
Rockman, what are / why are you using the Built IN mac outputs if you have the Ensemble Thunderbolt ???

the conversion on the Ensemble Thunderbolt is far superior !!!

what is your workflow that you need to do this ??? thank you
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2017, 10:21 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,737
Default Re: Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Rockman, what are / why are you using the Built IN mac outputs if you have the Ensemble Thunderbolt ???

the conversion on the Ensemble Thunderbolt is far superior !!!

what is your workflow that you need to do this ??? thank you
Isn't this the same person who's trolled us before with such questions like does the audio quality change when taking a file out of the Trash?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2017, 10:37 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,448
Default Re: Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

Yep. And people keep responding...


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2017, 01:18 PM
Rockman413 Rockman413 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 447
Default Re: Aggregate Device- 2nd unit is not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
Rockman, what are / why are you using the Built IN mac outputs if you have the Ensemble Thunderbolt ???

the conversion on the Ensemble Thunderbolt is far superior !!!

what is your workflow that you need to do this ??? thank you
well, I'm actually using Dante Virtual Soundcard + Ensemble. I want to use this two. I thought it's a problem with Dante Virtual Soundcard. So I tried Built-in Output. But I found any comb of 2 units , the 2nd unit is not working.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.0G 8 Cores PT HD use with Ensemble Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aggregate Device not working in PT11HD actualsizeaudio Pro Tools 11 0 09-12-2013 10:57 AM
Soundflower working as an aggregate device? Jon_Atkinson Pro Tools 9 4 03-07-2011 12:34 AM
Aggregate device trouble Snow Lep! Tascam US122 won't aggregate? crizdee Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2010 04:17 PM
Aggregate device Ashermusic Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 05-22-2007 12:56 PM
Aggregate Device? vs M Box relgato 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-07-2006 02:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com