Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-08-2017, 06:31 PM
Bob L's Avatar
Bob L Bob L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 517
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
He should be able to have any number of GB cache without having these problems. Something is amiss here and I still think it is a plugin issue.
Respectfully, running an 8 GB machine with only 5 GB available for system tasks would seem to be problematic. Note that the published spec is now 16 GB, 32 GB or greater recommended.

Sure, it could be a plugin. The OP should eliminate that as a possibility using the usual method (everything to "Unused Plugins" folder, add back a few at a time after rebooting, etc).

The question of what system drive is in the 13" MacBook has not been answered. If it's a 5400 rpm spinning drive, that would certainly be an impediment.

Further, I just checked the hardware specs for 12 Vanilla and they don't even mention MacBooks.... "Pros" and "Airs", but not plain "MacBooks".
__________________
Bob
"Without a song,
The day would never end..."
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-09-2017, 05:08 AM
why_vincent why_vincent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 6
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
He should be able to have any number of GB cache without having these problems. Something is amiss here and I still think it is a plugin issue.
And right you are, I put them in unused and now it is working. Though it would be enough to simply not use the plug-ins but apparently not. I'll start the process of finding which one it was now. Stort tack!

Btw I should have written Macbook Pro and yes, 3 Gb is crazy overkill but I just wanted to make sure that Normal wasn't causing the problem since I have seen a couple of threads suggesting a fixed size instead of Normal.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-09-2017, 08:31 AM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,710
Default Re: Cpu usage problem with 1 track

Quote:
Originally Posted by why_vincent View Post
And right you are, I put them in unused and now it is working. Though it would be enough to simply not use the plug-ins but apparently not. I'll start the process of finding which one it was now. Stort tack!

Btw I should have written Macbook Pro and yes, 3 Gb is crazy overkill but I just wanted to make sure that Normal wasn't causing the problem since I have seen a couple of threads suggesting a fixed size instead of Normal.
ah, we did not have all the info up front .. thank you for adding that .. this happens a lot that we can go in the wrong direction due to lack of information ..

please post back when you find what plugin that was NOT being used BUT stil in your PLugins Folder .. this i see as an issue with PT - plugins causing issues when just IN YOur Plugins Folder !! this needs to be documented and addressed ..

thank you john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Track C400 Win CPU usage with drivers version 1.1.5 and 1.1.6 Leremorth FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 7 08-25-2014 04:49 PM
Bounce track to save system usage? sb_stefan Pro Tools 10 6 03-19-2013 01:06 PM
cpu usage error with single track eror -6104 Rowdyb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-24-2007 09:34 AM
CPU usage problem clayclay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-19-2006 09:03 AM
CPU 100% USAGE PROBLEM...please help YOUNGMOESES 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 12-19-2002 10:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com