Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 01-09-2017, 05:12 PM
maarvold maarvold is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Simi Valley, CA USA
Posts: 28
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Core Audio is working Pro Tools HD12.7

But just like before either core audio (iTunes or other) or Pro Tools.
Not simultaneously like we all would like.
Actually, tech support told me CoreAudio Manager is no longer part of the CoreAudio 'workflow' so, because I use a Lynx Aurora and my monitor chain is fed digitally, I am unable to route system audio to my main monitors. BUT--and this is new for me--the good news is that I can use all the Ins & Outs on my Lynx in Digital Performer--they are available inside of DP. For one of my clients, this is actually pretty significantly huge.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 01-11-2017, 11:08 AM
Agentemo1 Agentemo1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nashville
Posts: 59
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Anyone having an issue with closing protools changing your clock on the auroras (both set EXT to rec WC from antelope)? When I close protools the top one switches to INT. and I am also not able to see HDX under miid/audio setup or under sys pref/system audio. When I open protools no problem seems to function normally.

Converts firmware is up to date (PTHDX 12.7 on 10.12.1)
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 03-16-2017, 01:36 PM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Fixed!(sort of)
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/d...1-Release-Info
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 07-31-2017, 01:18 AM
Analog_ Analog_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 18
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by pierrobass View Post
hello guys,

My problem is not solved yet.
The pain in the A.. is that it also freezes the output audio from 2 different CD authoring software on my system.
I looked around, and found some like that : http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e.../HDX-CoreAudio


still doesn't work for me. I think the problem is between AvidCore audio manager and mac os X's Audio midi setup.

You can't actually right click on the "AVID HDX" in the left column to set it as the main output.

The problem seems to occur since PT 10.3.6.

SO : does everybody here has PT 11 & 10 coexisting on there system (i do, for my control 24).
Thank u

Pierre
Hi pierrobass,

I have a smilar issue but with PTHD 10.3.10:

I'm currently using PTHD (TDM) 10.3.10 on OSX 10.9 which has worked flawless like a charm.

Since a few weeks when I start YouTube or Soundcloud on Firefox or Safari normally the Avid CoreAudio Manager should start so that I can hear to music from the browser within the audio output form my 192 interface but this doesn't happen anymore. Even starting the Core Audio Driver manually before opening the browser doesn't help. I can't recall having installed anything at all during the past few weeks.

I've trashed the PT prefs, reinstalled PT 10.3.10 from scratch but this hasn't changed anything.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 07-31-2017, 02:04 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,136
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

OS 10.12.x
Pro Tools HD
Core Audio Avid HD I//O only will work id Pro Tools HD is not Launched.

Once Avid HD Pro Tools is launched the Core audio disappears from Audio Midi/Core audio.

This has always been HD Card/Hardware behavior. (It would be nice if this could change)

Avid HD software with non Avid hardware works as expected.

There are many workarounds over the years from digital routing to my fave of having an independent I/O for Core.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

Testing:All APFS 90% 10% Audio on HFS+(Testing 1.5 yr in)
Pro Tools U-2019.10 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 07-31-2017, 03:10 PM
Analog_ Analog_ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Italy
Posts: 18
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Yes, I know that but this is not the issue.

When PT is not launched and I start the browser and launch YouTube for example and start playing a video Avid CoreAudio Manager should start and play the audio back.

Since a few weeks this doesn't happen anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Core Audio Manager don't change the Sample Rate catuser Pro Tools 11 0 04-22-2014 12:48 PM
002 pro tools 10.3.5 Avid Core Audio Manager not working with safari or iTunes? nate9 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 07-19-2013 08:25 AM
Digi Core Audio Manager problem Ben Jenssen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-20-2009 08:08 PM
Digi Core Audio Manager problem. spaceagedevice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-06-2006 06:59 PM
Digi Core audio Manager Problem!! out 1&2 or 1&5! Mark 66 Post - Surround - Video 0 02-07-2005 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com