Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #51  
Old 03-24-2015, 07:58 AM
Qaptain Quark Qaptain Quark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
Default Re: Yosemite support with EuCon

Come on Avid, we've been kept in the dark for way too long now. Fix us a solution, I don't own a Artist Control to let it do nothing!
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 03-24-2015, 10:52 AM
MichaelK MichaelK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 174
Default Re: Yosemite support with EuCon

Quote:
Originally Posted by Qaptain Quark View Post
I don't own a Artist Control to let it do nothing!
Huh? It's doing nothing??
__________________
- Michael
System details in my profile
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 03-24-2015, 12:52 PM
thewiz's Avatar
thewiz thewiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Skien Norway
Posts: 290
Default Yosemite support with EuCon

The EuCon protocol is needed for all the controllers isn't it? So it effects all Artist series, S3, S6 etc..? I was at the LLB show in Norway and the guy from Avid had a rough time trying to demo the S3 for me.. Lots of bugs.. I'm on the Artist mix and it works most of the time, but at times small irritating bugs like " not opening plugins on editing" the fix is to go to EuCon and turn it off/on and it works for some time. Sometimes it does not find it at startup.. And I have to reboot the EuCon software...I guess they need to fix this soon since all the units depends on it... I can only imagine guys having a 100000$ S6 console. So I guess soon.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 03-25-2015, 05:16 AM
Qaptain Quark Qaptain Quark is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 5
Default Re: Yosemite support with EuCon

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelK View Post
Huh? It's doing nothing??
After switching it on, I get the AVID logo and an empty screen, so indeed, nothing works. No connection, no functionality at all.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3 + EUCON + Yosemite adavisxpn Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 02-09-2015 07:01 AM
Will there be Fast Track support for 10.9.5 and/or Yosemite? ZenMaster FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 12-21-2014 06:25 AM
Yosemite support and new Licensing Tim R. macOS 11 12-14-2014 09:18 AM
Eucon compatibility with OS X Yosemite Yore Artist Series 5 11-21-2014 06:37 AM
Apple Yosemite drops SSD support briaboy Pro Tools 11 15 11-15-2014 05:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com