Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 08-16-2014, 10:04 AM
Herbieoz Herbieoz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Earth
Posts: 78
Default Re: Done.

Hi all. Just popped in to see whether anything has changed. Nope. I feel for you all who have wasted money. Keep track of your dollars spent, length of time software not working (3 years not properly supported now), and negative impact on income. Collect evidence, not just emotion. Avid continue to sell something knowing that it does not work (even Dealers are advising other alternatives - a long-term key Avid distributor recently showed about 40 of their top customers the new Behringer solutions rather than the S5 and S6 for god's sake - even they know the Avid stuff is crap).
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 09-10-2014, 02:57 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default

Well, I'm planning to get a second Artist Mix.

My current setup is Mix > Router > PC.. Using ethernet cables (the supplied crossover cable is between the Mix and router)

When I get the second Mix, is it advisable to do Mix (x2) > switch > Router > PC, or do I even need the switch? Which would be more stable?
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 09-10-2014, 03:17 PM
Manu101 Manu101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Greater Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 111
Default Re: Done.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
When I get the second Mix, is it advisable to do Mix (x2) > switch > Router > PC, or do I even need the switch? Which would be more stable?
I have 2 Mix and 1 Transport connected to an "unmanaged" switch that is connected to my computer in it's own ethernet port (no internet on this path). Never had any problem.
__________________
Manu

i7 7800X - Win10 - PT Ultimate - RME Fireface UFX II - 2x MC Mix, Dock with an iPad 7th gen - Genelec 8330 5.1 system
Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 09-10-2014, 04:04 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default

Unfortunately, I have to keep my DAW online, and the PC only has one ethernet port. So I would have to connect to the router one way or the other.

Would that pose a problem?

I could have my router, controllers, and computer all plug into a switch I suppose.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #65  
Old 09-10-2014, 04:11 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,676
Default Re: Done.

I was planing on buying an airport card or similar device to allow me to catch a wifi signal if I needed to connect. B/c that way I could use my 1 Ethernet port exclusively for the artist (ie static ip as well)

Turns out when ever I want to be online I can use my phone as a modem..... 4GLTE speeds are not bad at all. I don't live online but if I need to update a plug or two it's easier than installing a card
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com