Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-02-2013, 07:02 AM
garnoil garnoil is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 1,221
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by DavidHeylen View Post
Hello,

I switched back to EUCon 2.7 and my MCMix seems to connect with ProTools again.

But now my on and solo buttons don't light up.
will Eucon 2.7 work with Pro-Tools 11 HDX? Eucon 3 keeps disconnecting, not saving presets and my touch screen has to be tapped several time to work
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-10-2013, 02:59 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 293
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

no official news to that, still?

It is annoying, but the sysprefs workaround at least keeps me going.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-10-2013, 08:02 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 331
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

EuControl version 3.0.1
I'm still having tons of trouble.
OK…this is what I have and in order.

MC Mix
Protocol: 1.0
Firmware: 1.5.1
PCB Rev: 0

MC Control
Protocol: 1.0
Firmware: 1.3.4
PCB Rev: 0

Mac Pro 10.8.4 and PT 10.3.7 HDX
Just loaded the new Version EuControl 3.0.1 built 10/02/13
The new software still doesn't see my controllers on startup.
Now during sessions it disconnects and I have to still shut EuControl off and turn back on.
Funny thing is it shows the two controllers connected in EuControl but PT 10HD doesn't.

Do I need to delete the Ver. 3.0 then install 3.0.1?
I'm about ready to give up on this thing.

Thanks for the help
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-10-2013, 08:39 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 331
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Just realized something.
My Mac Pro Has two ethernet ports.
I have my mix on one ethernet and the control on the other.
Should I use a Hub and come out of one ethernet port?
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-11-2013, 05:24 AM
tmc3p tmc3p is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 10
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuyPicks View Post
Anything on this yet.
This is so annoying to have to stop and restart every time.
Not just boot up but sometimes between projects.
stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start, stop start,...
See how annoying this can be.
Lets go Avid...
+1

btw, 3.0.1 doesn't fix the problem either. I wish there was a competitor to this artist mix...
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-13-2013, 07:49 AM
emilano emilano is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 518
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

MY artist control never connects on the first try. The way I get it to consistently work is unselecting it in the peripherals > ethernet controllers > eucon window. and then clicking "stop" and then "start" in the eucon preference pane. Very annoying, and takes awhile, but at least it works... Also have to redo it every time pro tools crashes or if I need to restart the computer for some reason.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-14-2013, 11:33 AM
GuyPicks GuyPicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 331
Default Re: Eucon 3 - have to reinstall each time to make it work.

OK...we setup static addresses as follows:
We followed the manual and also using a switch off port 1.
Using Ver 3.01 EuControl.

Mac Pro computer:
IP address: 169.254.2.2
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0

Artist Mix:
IP address: 169.254.2.3
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0

Artist Control:
IP address: 169.254.2.4
Subnet Mask: 255.255.0.0

MC_Client still doesn't load control surfaces at startup right away.

It will load now from boot up but it takes at least 5 minutes. if you start Pro Tools before it loads it screws things up and you have to reboot.
Just give it 5 minutes.

We 're gonna do some more testing.
I 'll keep in touch.
__________________
System 1---------------------System 2
MacPro 5,1---------------------------Windows 10
2-CPUs-------------------------------i7-CPU
OS X 10.14--------------------------Pro Tools 2019.5 HD
PreSonus 1824c --------------------HDX / 192 Analog
Fader Port---------------------------2-24" monitors
NI S61mkII--------------------------32GB Ram
64GB Ram---------------------------4 internal Drives
5-Glyph Rack Drives----------------Presonus 192 Mobile
2-24" Monitors----------------------Nektar Impact LX88+
Glyph Raid 4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EUCon now connects less than 50% of the time! boomish69 Artist Series 12 01-29-2014 02:14 PM
Can i run HUI and Eucon at same time? trock Pro Tools 9 7 12-24-2010 06:12 AM
I have 2 run pro tools 9 le as administrator every time 2 make sum plugins work why? shamanrock Pro Tools 9 9 11-16-2010 05:37 AM
First time user unable to make metronome work jesco 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-20-2004 10:35 PM
Time to reinstall the software? yin7yang64 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-28-2002 05:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com