Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-12-2018, 11:48 AM
IB98 IB98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

I just bought the 9.99 per month Pro Tools Subscription, downloaded it (Pro Tools 2018.10 Win), but could NOT open it because of an error I got:

Could not complete your request because Assertion in "E:\ Code\ 223110\ ProTools\ AAE\ Source\ AAX\ CFicAAXWidget.cpp", line 851.

I've tried all of the suggestions on the Avid Knowledge Base about this particular issue.

Whenever I try to download the audio drivers, I'm taken to a login page that doesn't show me where I can find the drivers.

Whenever I try to change the playback engine configuration when launching the app by pressing "N" the application crashes.

The page suggests to visit the ASIO4ALL website to "reset the aggregate device" on windows computers. I downloaded the application, but the icon for it disappears whenever I try to launch it from my icon menu on the bottom right of my PC

I've correctly followed the instructions to delete the Pro Tool preferences folder and restart my computer, which did not solve my problem because the folder keeps reappearing

Some people have suggested that the problem may be caused by bad plugins on the computer, but the only ones I have are the ones from Izotope RX 7 which is a high quality industry audio repair tool.

I have time-sensitive work to do, so timely advice would be very appreciated.

UPDATE 1 - I've tried launching the app after uninstalling all of my plug-ins, but nothing has worked so far. I have already uninstalled and reinstalled pro tools several times.

UPDATE 2 - I tried deleting, disabling, and re-downloading/re-enabling all of my audio drivers while trying to start Pro Tools along the way. Nothing worked.

I am at my wit's end.

UPDATE 3
Link to pc info

OS Name - Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Version - 10.0.17763 Build 17763
OS Manufacturer - Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer - Dell Inc.
System Model - XPS 15 9560
System Type - x64-based PC
Processor - Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ
BIOS Version/Date - Dell Inc. 1.12.1, 10/2/2018
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) - 32.0 GB
Available Virtual Memory - 61.0 GB

Last edited by IB98; 11-13-2018 at 10:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-12-2018, 12:41 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,350
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

How about system info? There's plenty of good people here but no one can help without that. Take a look at the 'help us to help you' link that's at the top of every page. The only things we know are you're apparently on some form of Windows and some revision of PT2018 and that is nowheres near enough to be able to help.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-12-2018, 04:29 PM
IB98 IB98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

Link to pc info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-12-2018, 05:30 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,418
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

Hi,

Latest ilok manager?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.6 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2, Quad x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B Aphex 20Z. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-12-2018, 06:21 PM
ramonetl ramonetl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Seattle
Posts: 200
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

I had something similar to this and it was related to the playback engine during start up. The N command for mac below was what fixed it for me. But you are running a Windows so not sure the same thing will work but one think I see is that you are linking to E: drive not the root C: drive. I am not sure if you installed everything to some external drive but I suggest doing your install to the c drive.

Option 2: Change the Playback Engine configuration during Pro Tools launch

Launch Pro Tools
When the loading screen appears, press and hold the "N" key until the Playback Engine window appears
Select a different audio interface in the Playback Engine dropdown menu, and/or change the H/W Buffer Size to a valid configuration (32, 64, 128, 256, 512, or 1024 samples only)
Click OK to confirm the changes


Main article:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...t-cpp-line-822
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2018, 07:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,260
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

To the OP: Follow “help us help you” up top of each DUC web page and provide clear critical info. Including what exact audio interface you trying to use and what exact drivers do you have installed? You should not install ASIO4ALL if the interface has ASIO drivers available.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2018, 05:37 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,350
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

Quote:
Originally Posted by IB98 View Post
Not good enough. You really should just post it here.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2018, 10:07 AM
IB98 IB98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

OS Name - Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Version - 10.0.17763 Build 17763
OS Manufacturer - Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer - Dell Inc.
System Model - XPS 15 9560
System Type - x64-based PC
Processor - Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ
BIOS Version/Date - Dell Inc. 1.12.1, 10/2/2018
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) - 32.0 GB
Available Virtual Memory - 61.0 GB

Audio interface - LG ULTRAWIDE Intel(R) Display Audio Default Device, Realtek Audio
Installed audio drivers: ASIO4ALL, digiasio

I installed ASIO4ALL after Pro Tools wouldn't launch w/ whatever drivers I already had

Last edited by IB98; 11-13-2018 at 10:25 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-13-2018, 10:23 AM
IB98 IB98 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 4
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

OS Name - Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Version - 10.0.17763 Build 17763
OS Manufacturer - Microsoft Corporation
System Manufacturer - Dell Inc.
System Model - XPS 15 9560
System Type - x64-based PC
Processor - Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700HQ
BIOS Version/Date - Dell Inc. 1.12.1, 10/2/2018
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) - 32.0 GB
Available Virtual Memory - 61.0 GB

Audio interface - LG ULTRAWIDE Intel(R) Display Audio Default Device, Realtek Audio
Installed audio drivers: ASIO4ALL, digiasio

I installed ASIO4ALL after Pro Tools wouldn't launch w/ whatever drivers I already had
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2018, 01:50 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 15,350
Default Re: HELP! I just got PT, but I get an error whenever I try to start it!

Maybe try getting a real audio interface instead of that gamer card you have.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error During Start Up DirtyPopsicleProd Pro Tools Express on Windows 0 03-05-2013 01:00 PM
Error: 3 on Start Up orage Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 09-17-2012 12:16 PM
ERROR - 192 AT START UP dizzove Tips & Tricks 1 10-31-2007 12:58 PM
7.3 error pop-up @ start up ostrange 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-04-2007 05:00 PM
LE Start up error harrison_pooley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-05-2005 07:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com