Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-13-2018, 11:53 AM
ClayReiche ClayReiche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 3
Default Lost my Project after Upgrading from Pro Tools First

After upgrading I could see the project in the dashboard but it said "Unavailable". I clicked on it anyway and it loaded up a blank session. I see files in my old "First" local cache location but I don't know how to recover.
__________________
Quad Core 16GB RAM, Windows 10, Scarlett Focusrite, MIDIPLUS Tbox 2x2, Pro Tools 2018.10

Last edited by ClayReiche; 11-13-2018 at 11:57 AM. Reason: typo and need signature
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-13-2018, 03:09 PM
ClayReiche ClayReiche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 3
Default Re: Lost my Project after Upgrading from Pro Tools First

Can someone please help me recover this project?
__________________
Quad Core 16GB RAM, Windows 10, Scarlett Focusrite, MIDIPLUS Tbox 2x2, Pro Tools 2018.10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-13-2018, 03:48 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,857
Default Re: Lost my Project after Upgrading from Pro Tools First

Make a copy of the cache folder and then see if this helps.
https://www.pro-tools-expert.com/hom...t-to-pro-tools


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.7, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
[/I]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-13-2018, 06:50 PM
ClayReiche ClayReiche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: New Port Richey, FL
Posts: 3
Default Re: Lost my Project after Upgrading from Pro Tools First

Worked like a charm. You are THE MAN! Thank you so much!
__________________
Quad Core 16GB RAM, Windows 10, Scarlett Focusrite, MIDIPLUS Tbox 2x2, Pro Tools 2018.10
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost plug in's when upgrading to Pro Tools 11 cjrecords Pro Tools 11 0 06-23-2013 07:36 AM
Upgrading from PTLE 5.3.2 in middle of project OneMadSon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 10-04-2006 03:08 PM
Upgrading in the middle of a project (6.0-6.7) johnjm22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-31-2005 11:54 AM
TL Space settings lost when opening project stargazer Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-03-2004 12:39 AM
Urgent, Lost the whole project!!! SimonCPW Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 31 12-14-2000 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com