Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2010, 03:44 PM
firsty33 firsty33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Eagle River, WI
Posts: 162
Question Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue

I'm familiar with Boom, but am having an issue with the loops. When I create a loop on "pattern edit", I put that pattern as a whole note into the midi or instrument track on the edit timeline. That much I've figured out, but I can't understand this: The loop will play, and the snare will hit on the first beat of the next bar, even though it's not created in the pattern! It keeps coming up and there's no "red dot" whatsoever. Any advice?

Thanks!

-Justin
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2010, 03:49 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue

Boom>Setup is Sync Mode set to Beat? Ummm... what about OS X version and Pro Tools, are these compatible?

filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2010, 03:54 PM
firsty33 firsty33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Eagle River, WI
Posts: 162
Default Re: Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Boom>Setup is Sync Mode set to Beat? Ummm... what about OS X version and Pro Tools, are these compatible?

filosofem
I believe so, I've tried all options in the settings menu for Boom. Still doesn't work. I'm running 8.0.3 on snow leopard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2010, 04:35 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue

That Whole Note trigger is in 4/4? Have you tried creating a new session with creating a new Boom pattern?

filosofem
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-25-2010, 01:20 PM
firsty33 firsty33 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Eagle River, WI
Posts: 162
Default Re: Virtual Intrument "Boom" Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
That Whole Note trigger is in 4/4? Have you tried creating a new session with creating a new Boom pattern?

filosofem
Yes I have, and now it seems to work. I think it's a bug in 8.0.3., sometimes boom acts plain weird.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Boom" kick won't work Codycougar91 macOS 3 03-18-2011 02:28 PM
hardware buttons for "preview", "capture" and "punch" evs Post - Surround - Video 1 12-06-2010 01:28 PM
Power harness issue and "Rev "g" series 002R mcgwd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-19-2010 11:10 AM
Boom and "pattern snippets" Stig Eliassen Virtual Instruments 13 06-05-2010 05:23 PM
Loading Drum Samples into "Boom" erockrazor Virtual Instruments 5 02-27-2009 06:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com