Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-26-2002, 02:54 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update
for Pro Tools|HD for Macintosh Systems


Is now available from the Support/Downloads section in the following location:

http://www.digidesign.com/download/cs/531r2/

In order to use Pro Tools 5.3.1r2, you must first run the Pro Tools 5.3.1 installer, either from the Pro Tools 5.3.1 CD or the Pro Tools 5.3.1 download.

What's Fixed in Pro Tools 5.3.1r2?
This version contains fixes for the following problems found in Pro Tools TDM 5.3.1 for Macintosh:
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Assorted issues when using PRE in conjunction with ProControl & Control|24
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">The Feet.Frames ruler was incorrectly calculated when session frame rate was set to 29.97
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Inserting silence into a MIDI track did not always displace automation data accordingly
  • <font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">DirectConnect plug-ins or applications like Soft SampleCell and Native Instruments did not work with the 192 Digital I/O
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Who Should Use Pro Tools TDM 5.3.1r2?
This release has been fully qualified by Digidesign, and should be used by all Pro Tools|HD users on Macintosh-based systems, though if you do not use PRE, MIDI tracks, 192 Digital I/O or the Feet.Frames ruler, you will gain no advantage by updating from version 5.3.1.

Regards,
Digi Pro Tools Team
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-26-2002, 03:52 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

Is there a DigiStream version that has the lower "128" buffer for Direct Connect for this update? That is important!
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2002, 06:22 PM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

There is not one yet, but we are working on it.
The Digidesign StreamManager included with 5.3.1r2 is the regular 512 sample buffer version. Although it will work with all Pro Tools 5.3.1 systems, it is a specific fix for users experiencing the following problem:
DirectConnect plug-ins or applications like Soft SampleCell and Native Instruments did not work with the 192 Digital I/O

If you do not have a 192 Digital I/O, but want to use the 128 sample buffer version, you should continue using the same Digidesign StreamManager_128 version in the Beta folder on the 5.3 and 5.3.1 Pro Tools CD.

As soon as we have a version of the Digidesign StreamManager_128 with the fix for 192 Digital I/O owners, we will post it in the Downloads section and let you know on the DUC. We're working on it now and expect to post it next week.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2002, 09:24 PM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

Thanks for the info. Definitely need a 128 version. (How 'bout a 32 version!)

BTW, I used 5.3.1, 192 I/O with SoftSample Cell and had no problems. What does the 192 I/O have to do w/SoftSample Cell?
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-27-2002, 01:19 AM
Avid's Avatar
Avid Avid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 9,504
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

Quote:
What does the 192 I/O have to do w/SoftSample Cell?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">No problem there. The problem only ocurred when using the 192 Digital I/O and DirectConnect applications.
__________________
Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2002, 11:38 AM
AndiB AndiB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 25
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

Does this release include the beat detective bug fix?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-27-2002, 11:42 AM
michael c michael c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: LA CA 90027
Posts: 1,072
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

Just wanted to let you know that I have been using Soft SampleCell w/Direct Connect in 5.3.1 w/ no problem w/ 192 I/O. Haven't tried the Native Instruments apps yet.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-core (6.1 2015)
Sierra 10.12.6
64 GB RAM
1 TB PCIe flash storage
Pro Tools Ultimate HD 2019.5
HD Native Thunderbolt
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-27-2002, 04:07 PM
dragsquares dragsquares is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

I've been having this problem with my "plain" 192 i/o (with an added 8 inputs). Does the update address that as well? Time to download and find out...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-28-2002, 12:11 AM
lagasus lagasus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: San Francisco, CA, USA
Posts: 375
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

Quote:
Originally posted by michael c:
Just wanted to let you know that I have been using Soft SampleCell w/Direct Connect in 5.3.1 w/ no problem w/ 192 I/O. Haven't tried the Native Instruments apps yet.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">The problem tht was fixed was with the 192 DIGITAL I/O, not the 192 I/O; they are two different products.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-29-2002, 09:11 AM
Mick F. Cantarella Mick F. Cantarella is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 157
Default Re: Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac

Might there be any complications with plug in authorizations with this update? Thanks, -Mick
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 3 07-29-2002 10:32 AM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid Tips & Tricks 7 07-27-2002 04:58 PM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid ICON & C|24 0 07-26-2002 03:14 PM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid Post - Surround - Video 0 07-26-2002 03:00 PM
Pro Tools 5.3.1r2 Update for Pro Tools|HD Mac Avid General Announcements 0 07-26-2002 02:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com