Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-17-2018, 07:38 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,045
Default RX 6 advanced upgrade to RX 7?

When I get to the Izotope store the upgrade shows "RX 7 Advanced: upgrade from RX 1-5 Advanced" Is there some OTHER upgrade from RX 6 advanced?
OR is this just a typo?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-09-17 at 8.30.00 AM.jpg (17.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-17-2018, 09:36 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,923
Default Re: RX 6 advanced upgrade to RX 7?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
When I get to the Izotope store the upgrade shows "RX 7 Advanced: upgrade from RX 1-5 Advanced" Is there some OTHER upgrade from RX 6 advanced?
OR is this just a typo?
Typo. They probably just updated the store with the product name (changing a "6" to "7" and forgot to change the description to +1 the product versions upgradeable)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2018, 10:49 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,622
Default Re: RX 6 advanced upgrade to RX 7?

Bro, if you go to AudioDeluxe instead of the iZotope Official store you can get 15% off of the upgrade.

You could even get the full Post Production Suite 3 for $339 provided you already have an advanced version of RX.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2018, 12:10 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,283
Default Re: RX 6 advanced upgrade to RX 7?

Before anyone jumps to buying the upgrade check out this thread for the missing Review buttons in 3 plug ins the Advanced version http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...63#post2500063
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advanced features in 12 HD Thenewexhibit Pro Tools 12 4 12-24-2015 05:47 AM
Installing upgrade to Izotope advanced froze my mac what to do next? garnoil Post - Surround - Video 2 02-19-2015 06:24 PM
Izotope RX3 Advanced upgrade include Insight ?? vudoo AAX Plug-ins 3 09-25-2013 10:39 AM
RX or RX Advanced? diamondschwin Post - Surround - Video 5 02-07-2010 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com