Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-30-2018, 08:14 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,045
Default HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

I can't seem to get the L-R output to go to 1-2 of my OMNI interface (and apparently therefore the Headphone output on the HD Native TB box). No matter how I adjust my output paths in the HW setup, the L-R always come out 1-3 which means the HP output on the TB box only gets Left side when using stereo. The headphone output on the OMNI gets L-R fine. Am I missing something?
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-30-2018, 09:50 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

Hmmm, is this part of a 5.1 routing?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-30-2018, 03:16 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,201
Default Re: HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
I can't seem to get the L-R output to go to 1-2 of my OMNI interface (and apparently therefore the Headphone output on the HD Native TB box). No matter how I adjust my output paths in the HW setup, the L-R always come out 1-3 which means the HP output on the TB box only gets Left side when using stereo. The headphone output on the OMNI gets L-R fine. Am I missing something?
Set up a new stereo subpath to the 5.1 bussed to output in IO, then make L&R the first 2 boxes.
__________________
IMDB

Last edited by TVPostSound; 06-30-2018 at 03:50 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2018, 08:42 PM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,045
Default Re: HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by TVPostSound View Post
Set up a new stereo subpath to the 5.1 bussed to output in IO, then make L&R the first 2 boxes.
As I mentioned. No matter how I route my output path (or subpaths), L-R still only come out 1-3 of the OMNI. I'll post some pictures tomorrow when I'm back in the studio.
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-01-2018, 07:23 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,045
Default Re: HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

It appears the issue is that you can't re-order the 5.1 BUS. Even though the Hardware monitor path shows L-R-C-Ls-Rs-LFE. The BUS is stuck with L-C-R-Ls-Rs-LFE. SO, even though the monitor route shows 1-2 to be LR the ACTUAL outputs are 1-3 on the OMNI.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-07-01 at 9.17.14 AM.png (61.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-07-01 at 9.10.26 AM.png (47.9 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-01-2018, 02:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,697
Default Re: HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

Why not feed the headphones from outputs 7&8 with a mapped send?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-01-2018, 02:34 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,201
Default Re: HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tim R. View Post
It appears the issue is that you can't re-order the 5.1 BUS. Even though the Hardware monitor path shows L-R-C-Ls-Rs-LFE. The BUS is stuck with L-C-R-Ls-Rs-LFE. SO, even though the monitor route shows 1-2 to be LR the ACTUAL outputs are 1-3 on the OMNI.
I said SUBPATH to the 5.1.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-01-2018, 02:52 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,201
Default Re: HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

Attached
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_2636.jpg (74.9 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg IMG_2635.jpg (82.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-02-2018, 06:31 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,045
Default Re: HP output on HDNative TB and 5.1

Ah. I had done both path and subpath, but I somehow thought the bus paths needed to "line up" (pictured bellow). That was my problem. Your pictures cleared it up. Thanks TVPostSound.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2018-07-02 at 7.58.20 AM.png (54.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.4.0, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucon, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.1, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2018.4 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.12.2, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Still no QT or Youtube with HDnative jandue Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 09-07-2014 04:43 PM
upgrade from HD3 to HDnative LFO Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 09-14-2012 11:26 AM
Will HDNATIVE Run AAX Native? hitshack Pro Tools 10 29 10-26-2011 09:49 AM
HDNative (with card) upgrade cshaw Pro Tools 10 2 10-26-2011 08:52 AM
HDNative + Blackmagic Video Ref Issues BobbyDazzler Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-14-2011 02:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com