Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2014, 01:47 PM
GrantJensen GrantJensen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 16
Default System Freeze, I've tried all I can find.. Now I need serious help

Alright,

So for weeks now I have not been able to do any work in Pro Tools 10.

I have tried everything I can find online, and no matter what less than 10 minutes in my whole system will freeze which i then have to do a hard boot.


I have a PC, its a HP Envy dv7-7373ca notbook, running Windows 8 (everything in compatibility mode)

Using Mbox Mini, latest drivers.

-------------------------------------
SPECS

Microprocessor 2.4GHz 3rd generation Intel Core i7-3630QM Processor with Turbo Boost Technology up to 3.4GHz

Memory 12GB DDR3 SDRAM (2 DIMM)

Memory Slots 2 user accessible
Video Graphics NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M switchable graphics with 2048MB gDDR5 and up to 1664MB total graphics memory

Display 17.3-inch diagonal HD+ BrightView LED-backlit display (1600 x 900)

Hard Drive 2TB dual hard drive (2 x 1TB 5400RPM) with HP ProtectSmart Hard Drive Protection

Multimedia Drive SuperMulti DVD Burner

Network Card 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet LAN (RJ-45 connector)

Wireless Connectivity Intel 2x2 802.11b/g/n WLAN
--------------------------------------

Sessions with no plugins or audio don't freeze (from what i've seen), but anything in a session will cause a system freeze usually around the 10 minute mark. Sometimes less, a couple of times almost instantly.

I am running 10.3.9, and I have not installed 11 back onto this machine yet.

All preferences and databases have been cleared, plugins have been checked, all none licensed plugins have been removed, and I have checked all settings, hardware, playback and such for problems. CPU usage stays down, and I have the allowable usage to 85% of my total processing power with the highest delay compensation.

When this problem started, I had been using this machine for almost two years without issue. I also had not made any significant changes, no new plugins or installations at the time.

What else can I try?

I have to be missing something simple..
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2014, 02:51 PM
GrantJensen GrantJensen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: System Freeze, I've tried all I can find.. Now I need serious help

I have now gone through a problematic session.

Opened the session with all plugins inactive, it doesn't seem to freeze. At least, not as quickly as it did before.

I went through row by row activating certain plugins and waiting to see if it freezes. Everything seemed ok. Have some strange delay compensation readings though. My Print track delay display is in red, and changes from 0-96ms. I also read people were having issues when they had inactive inputs on tracks, so I have changed all inactive inputs to "no input". I slowly added plugins, once all (in a medium-large session) were active, my PC usage was still below 20%. But, then the system froze again.

I'm using all licensed plugins, waves, brainworx, SPL, avid, massey.. etc, all updated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-19-2014, 07:50 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,171
Default Re: System Freeze, I've tried all I can find.. Now I need serious help

Not sure its your problem, but are you recording to an approved hard drive? (hint; 5400 rpm drives are not approved)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2014, 11:10 AM
GrantJensen GrantJensen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: System Freeze, I've tried all I can find.. Now I need serious help

No recording done on this system, its for mix only.

Both drives are 5400rpm, but I have been using them succesfully for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-20-2014, 07:32 PM
GrantJensen GrantJensen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Re: System Freeze, I've tried all I can find.. Now I need serious help

Thank god for forums.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-22-2014, 12:57 PM
Rotundra Rotundra is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bakersfield CA
Posts: 59
Default Re: System Freeze, I've tried all I can find.. Now I need serious help

how many processors are set in PT? There should be a total of 8 on an i7. If you have that set too high this can happen.
__________________
PT10 with sapphire 56, Ivory 2, into this build: Win7,
Gigaybyte EX-58udr3, Chip: i7/920 bloomfield retail, Ram: Corsair XMS3- 3 channel/6GB Latency 9-9-9-24, Power Supply: Corsair TX650w, Hard disks: (2) WD WD500 32 MB buffer BLACK, Case: Gigabyte GZ-x7 mid atx case with 2 big fans and a Sony dvd burner, Video: HIS Radeon HD 3870 512k GDDR4...Total cost of PC build on 12/2/2009: $1021.00, still kicking after 5 years of daily use.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-22-2014, 05:20 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,693
Default Re: System Freeze, I've tried all I can find.. Now I need serious help

Both drives are 5400rpm, but I have been using them succesfully for a long time.
That's the confounding thing about this...unsupported systems might appear to work just fine for awhile, then out of the blue cease to function. You MIGHT get by with a 5400 rpm system drive, but a 7200 for a secondary drive is a necessity (even if you're only playing back from it.) It's all about data transfer rates, and those 5400 rpm drives just aren't up to it, especially as your sessions get more intense.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11.1.1, video, freeze. Need to downgrade to 11.0.3 where to find inställer? yazoo Pro Tools 11 0 01-19-2014 10:53 AM
System Freeze with Konakt4! HELP! EAsounds Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 08-22-2010 08:31 AM
Total System Freeze JohnGreenham Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 22 10-22-2004 12:21 AM
System Freeze in LE 6.0.1 St Mix 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-22-2003 12:33 PM
DAE Freeze My system yotam Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 12-09-2001 06:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com