Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-31-2012, 08:57 PM
rreeves rreeves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Tarzana
Posts: 1
Default Any problem with Pro Tools 10 running Apple's Bootcamp?

Hello,

I work for a school and I have a technical question that I need to get some information on.


We about to upgrade some of the classroom workstations to Mac Pro 8 core systems with the following specs:

Two 2.4 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
8GB RAM
1TB 7200-rpm Serial ATA 3Gb/
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB Graphics Card

I want to run Dual boot systems with Windows 7 & Mac OS X 10.7 using Boot Camp. Running each OS on a separate drive. I have been told that installing dual OS on Mac Pro systems will cause problems with Pro Tools 10.

Is it possible to run Pro-Tools 10 w/ MBox on a dual boot system with this configuration and does anyone know if this is a stable environment? Is there anyone having any issues?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-31-2012, 09:20 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Any problem with Pro Tools 10 running Apple's Bootcamp?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rreeves View Post

I want to run Dual boot systems with Windows 7 & Mac OS X 10.7 using Boot Camp. Running each OS on a separate drive. I have been told that installing dual OS on Mac Pro systems will cause problems with Pro Tools 10.
Who said this and what kind of problems?

Quote:
Originally Posted by rreeves View Post
Is it possible to run Pro-Tools 10 w/ MBox on a dual boot system with this configuration and does anyone know if this is a stable environment? Is there anyone having any issues?

Thank you!
I cant speak for the Mbox, but I run PT HD Native and PT vanilla in W7 64 and a Mac Pro 1,1. It's been flawless. On this old Mac Pro, Apple made sure a 64-bit OS wouldn't run on this system, but I got it going. What Mac Pro version are you using? That said, why not use OSX? Also, as a side note, Avid offers no support for PT in Windows on a Mac Pro. You'll be on your own if issues come up. I'd only recommend it for the knowledgeable PC users. Welcome to the forum.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bootcamp: Any Problems running on a Mac? drummer9 macOS 2 06-29-2011 08:56 PM
dae error 6087 on Macbook with bootcamp running pro tools 7.4 with Digi002rack nachodlr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-16-2010 10:31 PM
Digi 002 r not recognised by mac running bootcamp healy97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-27-2008 09:11 AM
problem running protoolsLEcs3 under bootcamp xp Thomas Wong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-14-2008 10:06 AM
Anyone Running Bootcamp on an HD System? jimmyz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 11-28-2007 02:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:25 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com