Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2012, 02:22 PM
stpete111 stpete111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 112
Default Does hard drive RPM really matter when my entire session is loaded to RAM?

Hi all,

I have a MacBook Pro and I read an article on line today that said if you're planning on running PT on a laptop you should make sure it has a 7200 RPM HDD and not a 5400 RPM. But I have 16GB of RAM and load my entire sessions into it via Disk Cache. So does it matter that my HDD is only 5400RPM?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2012, 03:13 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,451
Default Re: Does hard drive RPM really matter when my entire session is loaded to RAM?

If you plan to "bounce" to this disk I would say yes... or get an external drive that is 7200 and has a seek time of 7ms(this might have changed but I think its 7ms) or less.... but it might be fine... I assume this is the OS hard drive so just imagine that that disk is reading your OS data and then you try to bounce a PT file to it while its running your OS.... might cause issues at that low an RPM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-30-2012, 03:25 PM
stpete111 stpete111 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 112
Default Re: Does hard drive RPM really matter when my entire session is loaded to RAM?

Ok, got it. Thanks for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-30-2012, 04:00 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,573
Default Re: Does hard drive RPM really matter when my entire session is loaded to RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stpete111 View Post
Hi all,

I have a MacBook Pro and I read an article on line today that said if you're planning on running PT on a laptop you should make sure it has a 7200 RPM HDD and not a 5400 RPM. But I have 16GB of RAM and load my entire sessions into it via Disk Cache. So does it matter that my HDD is only 5400RPM?

Thanks.
Keep in mind that this feature is PTHD only. (might be in CPTK, not sure)
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2012, 04:07 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Does hard drive RPM really matter when my entire session is loaded to RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
Keep in mind that this feature is PTHD only. (might be in CPTK, not sure)
Yes, it's available in HD and with the CPTK. But not plain ver 10.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-30-2012, 06:51 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Exclamation Re: Does hard drive RPM really matter when my entire session is loaded to RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by stpete111 View Post
But I have 16GB of RAM and load my entire sessions into it via Disk Cache. So does it matter that my HDD is only 5400RPM?
The disk cache does not apply to video files. If you work with video files, you should have a separate drive for the video files and it should be a 7200 RPM drive.

A 5400 RPM drive will not be able to fill (on read) or empty (on write) the disk cache as fast as a 7200 RPM drive.

The disk cache's main purpose is to allow users access to network attached storage (NAS) and storage area network (SAN) volumes. It's not intended to allow you to skimp on the specs of the hard drives you use.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2012, 12:25 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Does hard drive RPM really matter when my entire session is loaded to RAM?

5,400rpm drives of today are a lot faster than a decade ago, but we are dealing with larger files than ever before, too.

Just a suggestion; get the fastest, most reliable drive you can afford for your system drive. You will see significant overall performance improvement, and not just in Pro Tools. An SSD for a boot drive is ideal, and the prices are getting low enough that they are reasonable.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-01-2012, 01:06 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Does hard drive RPM really matter when my entire session is loaded to RAM?

To be honest, I see no real tangible difference between a 5400rpm and a 7200rpm system drive. But, if you change either of it for a good SSD, the improvement is obvious.

On the road I use Pro Tools HD on a MacBook Pro with 5400rpm system drive, and ramdisk helps a lot in this case. With all that said, it is not recommended to use the system drive for sessions, and if you step above a certain session size the ram disk won't be able to help.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard drive for Pro Tools (does size matter?) JoeLouis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-01-2009 09:53 PM
Saving new session on Hard Drive crownstatus Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 08-17-2008 07:54 PM
Starting a New Session on a Different Hard Drive ray271 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-10-2006 05:23 PM
hard drive size matter? FingerFlicker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-22-2004 01:28 PM
cannot open session because of new hard drive.. chooseastar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 26 09-14-2003 12:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com