Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2004, 10:45 PM
whosmatt whosmatt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: California
Posts: 91
Default taking session from mix to HD

hi all

taking a session from pt24 mix on os9 to a studio that has HD (no idea what version of the software) will my plugin settings (specifically amp farm and echo farm) recall even if they are on 6, assuming they have the same plugs?

thanks

matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2004, 10:57 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: taking session from mix to HD

Yea, it should all transfer fine.
If the sessions were on PT 5.x they will just show as a PT 6.x file.
If earlier than PT 5, the icon will show and can be saved to current version after it is opened.
All plugs will be there if they have same plugs authorized.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Taking PT session to another studio RuffinMedia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-05-2011 01:04 PM
TAKING A PICTURE OF YOUR PRO TOOLS SESSION???????? djquest05 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 10-30-2006 04:20 PM
6.9 taking *forever* to load session sonicblue57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-31-2006 01:17 AM
Taking session from LE6.4 to TDM 5.3 Silence 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-15-2005 10:41 PM
Surround mixer taking up three chips in a stereo session!! el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 03-31-2003 02:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com