Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-30-2020, 01:46 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 724
Default MTRX Studio doesn't show up in Dante

I used to have 2 outputs from my MTRX Studio going to Dante, which showed up in Dante Via. I was then able to route these outputs through Dante via to use them as a stereo send for remote mixing in Sessionlink Pro.

I had this working on a Mac trashcan running Mojave, but I'm now on a 2019 Mac Pro on Catalina and using exactly the same network setup, cabling and switch, it doesn't work.
The MTRX Studio no longer shows up in Dante Via?

I have port 1 on the MTRX Studio connected to a switch which then goes into one of the ethernet ports on the Mac. Dadman is working fine and sees the MTRX Studio, but nothing shows in Dante. Either Via or DVS?

Any advice gratefully received.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2020.9v2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2020, 05:37 PM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 847
Default Re: MTRX Studio doesn't show up in Dante

Do you mean Dante Controller? That is the app that the MTRX Studio should appear in - it is worth checking that the right network port on the computer is being used by clicking the little network "choose a Dante interface" symbol next to the star on the menu bar. The MTRX won't appear in DVS or VIA, as they are used to create virtual Dante sound cards.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-01-2020, 04:07 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: MTRX Studio doesn't show up in Dante

Audinate still has known issues with the built-in 10G Ethernet ports on the Mac Pro (and other) machines for DVS. Use a USB-C -> Ethernet adapter such as this and it will resolve the issue:

https://www.apple.com/shop/product/H...duct-HJKF2ZM/A


best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-01-2020, 04:07 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,195
Default Re: MTRX Studio doesn't show up in Dante

Also - we just released updated firmware for MTRX Studio as well as DADman v 5.4.4.2 - which I would recommend updating to.

best,


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-01-2020, 06:10 PM
Cheesehead Cheesehead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London
Posts: 724
Default Re: MTRX Studio doesn't show up in Dante

Thanks for the replies.
I managed to get it working by changing to en1 in Dante Via preferences.


LDS, MTRX Studio definitely does show up in Dante Via. You can then use Via to route outputs from MTRX Studio to virtual sound drivers in mac. I'm using it for remote streaming of sessions.


Thanks for the heads up on the firmware Jeff, I'll get that updated.
__________________
Mac Pro 7,1 16 core, OSX 10.15.5, HD-Native TB, Trinnov MC, MTRX Studio, 2xRME ADA-4, Sync HD, AJA IO XT, PT Dock, PT Control, Soundflow, PT 2020.9v2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-02-2020, 09:02 PM
LDS LDS is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 847
Default Re: MTRX Studio doesn't show up in Dante

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cheesehead View Post
LDS, MTRX Studio definitely does show up in Dante Via. You can then use Via to route outputs from MTRX Studio to virtual sound drivers in mac. I'm using it for remote streaming of sessions.
Whoops! My apologies. For some reason I thought my DX32 didn't show up in VIA, but I obviously didn't look too hard.
__________________
littledevilstudios.com.au
Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5. OSX 10.14.6. HDX1. DAD DX-32R. DADman 5.3.4.2. Mac Pro 2013. 10 Core 3.0gHz. 64Gb. 4x mSata SSD Drives + 4x HDD. AJA XT IO. Sync HD. Dobly Production Suite 3.4.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MTRX Studio with Dante PciE card Goombot Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-28-2020 02:18 PM
MTRX Studio Mac Pro Not in Synch on Dante Network Goombot Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 10-15-2020 02:30 AM
MTRX Studio and DANTE virtual sound card alvarodeiscar Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 10-12-2020 02:57 PM
MTRX-> HDX or MTRX->Dante ArmyofLight Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 31 04-22-2020 04:35 PM
MTRX Sync Dante and Video laki Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 10 12-05-2017 03:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com