Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-02-2020, 06:00 AM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 43
Default Waves L3 prevents bounce

running pt 2020.9. I put waves l3 in the master buss, and went to bounce. The file was created but it was blank. Silent. Removed waves, and everything fine. Any have this happen to them? Running Waves 11 since i dont' have the metal compatible card, but that shouldn't be the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2020, 08:28 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Waves L3 prevents bounce

I tried with L3 Multimaximizer. Bounces as expected. I'm on V12.

Have you checked if the issue is just L3 or all Waves plugins?

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-02-2020, 06:29 PM
sleshnyc@gmail.com sleshnyc@gmail.com is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Wilton Ct
Posts: 43
Default Re: Waves L3 prevents bounce

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen Bond View Post
I tried with L3 Multimaximizer. Bounces as expected. I'm on V12.

Have you checked if the issue is just L3 or all Waves plugins?

Stephen
so it also did it with maxim. as in, bounce was blank. removed maxim, no problem.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-02-2020, 06:41 PM
JCBigler's Avatar
JCBigler JCBigler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Tulsa, OK
Posts: 2,807
Default Re: Waves L3 prevents bounce

I use L3 on almost all of my mixes and mastering sessions. No effect.
__________________
Justice C. Bigler
www.justicebigler.com

Lenovo P50: quad-core i7-6820hq, 64GB, 2TB SSD, Win 10 Pro / HD|Native-TB / Protools Ultimate 2020.5

Home/mobile: Focusrite Red 8Pre / Clarett 4Pre
Road/hotel: Roland OctaCaputre / Apogee One
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-03-2020, 01:23 AM
Stephen Bond's Avatar
Stephen Bond Stephen Bond is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Bedfordshire, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,285
Default Re: Waves L3 prevents bounce

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleshnyc@gmail.com View Post
so it also did it with maxim. as in, bounce was blank. removed maxim, no problem.
Trash prefs is my guess?

Stephen
__________________
Save an additional 10% off any purchase at Waves!

https://www.waves.com/r/9zsnwd
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2020, 06:21 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 824
Default Re: Waves L3 prevents bounce

Could it perhaps be the sample rate and/or dither settings that could be causing the issue??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2020, 07:31 AM
Bookerv12 Bookerv12 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: No fixed address
Posts: 839
Default Re: Waves L3 prevents bounce

I was having a similar problem:
When I would Offline bounce a song, it would go through the process, but upon opening the bounce, the last third of the audio was missing....Just a line.
No Waves plugs, but one Avid EQ and Massey L2007.
I thought it was the 007 as a bounce worked fine without it.
But, I tried activating the 007 and deactivating the EQ and that worked too.
Haven't had enough time to mess with everything, but can't use offline bounce for now.

PT2020 Ultimate, HD Native
__________________
bookerv12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2020, 04:06 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: Waves L3 prevents bounce

Double-check your bounce source?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-08-2021, 08:28 AM
simon.a.billington simon.a.billington is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Australia
Posts: 824
Default Re: Waves L3 prevents bounce

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Double-check your bounce source?
Actually that’s a good point because one reason it “might not” be bouncing is if there are overs, maybe. It’s unlikely, but even though it’s a limiter, it’s not an ISP limiter. I doubt it would make difference, but if somehow you were exceeding 0dB, that might be cause enough for it to not render. Maybe.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This pop up prevents me from starting Pro Tools grateful macOS 7 05-04-2017 06:47 PM
Offline bounce crash, probably Waves-related, and offline bounce not 100% correct Skwaidu Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 03-23-2015 04:55 PM
Axiom 25 prevents fader banking travistko MIDI 0 03-16-2009 08:31 AM
Assertion in line 525 prevents PT from launching JonesH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-29-2007 02:59 AM
Autotune prevents PT startup smilez03 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-28-2005 07:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com