Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-12-2010, 09:20 AM
Marco Migliari Marco Migliari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Box, Wiltshire, U.K.
Posts: 35
Default Time Adjuster plugin doesn't bypass correctly

Just noticed that the TDM version of the Time Adjuster plugin bypasses correctly, while the equivalent RTAS version only bypasses the phase reverse and gain but not the delay time. Go figure...
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Recording, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-12-2010, 10:25 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Time Adjuster plugin doesn't bypass correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Migliari View Post
Just noticed that the TDM version of the Time Adjuster plugin bypasses correctly, while the equivalent RTAS version only bypasses the phase reverse and gain but not the delay time. Go figure...

Hi,

Depending on where you have the RTAS plugin in the chain! it will have more latency, which will still be there whilst in bypass. the TDM will have almost no latency.

With the track set to view delay! can you see what the difference is between the tdm and the rtas version.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-12-2010, 11:27 AM
Marco Migliari Marco Migliari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Box, Wiltshire, U.K.
Posts: 35
Default Re: Time Adjuster plugin doesn't bypass correctly

Hi Chris,

the place in the chain should be irrelevant - of course there are a few samples difference between the RTAS and TDM version, and of course using a TDM plugin after an RTAS plugin will increase the overall latency of the mixer because the signals travels in and out of the TDM mixer twice, but unless I go over the maximum allowed delay compensation this shouldn't matter. My experiment is based upon a stereo gtr panned wide, with a Time Adjuster placed only on one channel, with the idea of tweaking the stereo image. It makes no sonic difference whether I place an RTAS or TDM instance of the Time Adjuster plugin, but what happens is that when I bypass the TDM version, the stereo image changes quite radically, i.e the number of samples delay I've introduced is removed, while bypassing the RTAS version makes no difference at all. Only if I disable the plugin I then get the same image as the bypassed TDM version. Unless I'm seriously mistaken on how the TDM mixer works (maybe I didn't read the white paper properly,I will humbly stand corrected if that's the case) this looks like a miscoding on the RTAS version of the plugin.

Thanks for chipping in, by the way!

Cheers,
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Recording, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2010, 11:38 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,486
Default Re: Time Adjuster plugin doesn't bypass correctly

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marco Migliari View Post
Hi Chris,

the place in the chain should be irrelevant - of course there are a few samples difference between the RTAS and TDM version, and of course using a TDM plugin after an RTAS plugin will increase the overall latency of the mixer because the signals travels in and out of the TDM mixer twice, but unless I go over the maximum allowed delay compensation this shouldn't matter. My experiment is based upon a stereo gtr panned wide, with a Time Adjuster placed only on one channel, with the idea of tweaking the stereo image. It makes no sonic difference whether I place an RTAS or TDM instance of the Time Adjuster plugin, but what happens is that when I bypass the TDM version, the stereo image changes quite radically, i.e the number of samples delay I've introduced is removed, while bypassing the RTAS version makes no difference at all. Only if I disable the plugin I then get the same image as the bypassed TDM version. Unless I'm seriously mistaken on how the TDM mixer works (maybe I didn't read the white paper properly,I will humbly stand corrected if that's the case) this looks like a miscoding on the RTAS version of the plugin.

Thanks for chipping in, by the way!

Cheers,
Hi,

Yes i just checked and you're right! when the RTAS is bypassed it still delays the signal by the amount selected.

here anyway on 8.0.1

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2010, 11:49 AM
Marco Migliari Marco Migliari is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Box, Wiltshire, U.K.
Posts: 35
Default Re: Time Adjuster plugin doesn't bypass correctly

Yeah, I'm on 8.0.1, too. Checked the list of fixes for 8.0.3 and I didn't see it listed. Oh, anyway, not a big deal, really, but sometimes I do use it instead of Trim because it's got phase reverse AND I can tweak things a little. Will be more careful from now on.

Thanks for checking this out, Chris.

Cheers,
__________________
Marco Migliari
Producer, Mixer, Recording, Mastering
www.marcomigliari.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2010, 07:34 PM
StudioRhythm StudioRhythm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: California
Posts: 247
Default Re: Time Adjuster plugin doesn't bypass correctly

I usually use RTAS so haven't noticed a difference with the TDM version, but this is the way it's been since at least 7.x. I've just gotten used to disabling the plugin to hear the difference with and without timeadjuster. I'm still on 7.4, I'll have to check if the TDM version bypasses normally....
__________________
www.studiorhythm.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi Time Adjuster bypass question clausiii Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 12 10-29-2013 11:04 AM
BUG: Time Adjuster long- bypass doesn't work. reichman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-22-2009 10:24 AM
Time adjuster plug in won't bypass bukman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-31-2009 02:46 AM
Time Adjuster bug: "bypass" doesn't seem to work jmark Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-29-2006 11:45 AM
Time Adjuster Plugin milesyoung 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-20-2002 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com