Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-17-2005, 03:43 PM
ryhiller ryhiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default Original disk allocation cannot be used????

Please help!

I am in the middle of a session, and have not done anything out of the ordinary, but today as I attempted to open a session, an error message read... "The original disk allocation for this session cannot be used. One or more drives could not be found, or are invalid for this session. As a result, disk allocation has been modified. Would you like to verify the new disk allocation?"

If I choose no to the option of verifying the new disk allocation, another message reads, "Audio files are on volumes unsuitable for playback. Would you like to copy them to a suitable volume?"

I have been running Pro-Tools up till now, successfully, using a Lacie external firewire hard drive, and have been able to pull up the sessions with no problems. There is also plenty of space on the drive, so I am completely at a loss as of what to do.

Thank you in advance for your replies- Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-17-2005, 04:49 PM
Charles D. Ballard Charles D. Ballard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 632
Default Re: Original disk allocation cannot be used????

Check and make sure the disk you're using did not get changed somehow to a "Transfer" volume. To do that, go to Window --> Show Workspace. Check the "A" column on the drive your session files are on and make sure there is an "R" (for Record) or "P" (for Playback) and not a "T" (for Transfer). To change it, click the letter and select the mode.

If this is not the case, we'll try something else...
__________________
-Charles D. Ballard, M.P.S.E.

"I bent my wookie"
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2005, 02:54 PM
ryhiller ryhiller is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: Original disk allocation cannot be used????

You are the man!!!!!!! That fixed it right up!!!

I wonder how the workspace was changed in the first place though, because I never even opened it?

Anyway, thank you so much, your advice saved my ass!

Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2005, 03:09 PM
Charles D. Ballard Charles D. Ballard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: North Hollywood, CA
Posts: 632
Default Re: Original disk allocation cannot be used????

Glad to help.
__________________
-Charles D. Ballard, M.P.S.E.

"I bent my wookie"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The original disk allocation for this session cann hws 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 02-20-2006 12:18 PM
Disk Allocation questions and disk error messages 3rdstory 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-30-2006 09:10 PM
original disk allocation??? what this mean??? pierreram 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-14-2005 09:44 AM
Original Disk Allocation Not Found!!?? Wheate 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-24-2004 04:04 PM
Original disk allocation can't be used tigergod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-13-2004 07:19 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com