Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-28-2018, 01:43 PM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 138
Default Cedar DNS fader mapping

I am new to the S6. When mapping my Cedar DNS to a fader expander, is there a way to map the "learn" button to a switch or fader? It was super easy on the Icon; can't figure out if it's possible on the S6.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2018, 07:12 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 510
Default Re: Cedar DNS fader mapping

Greetings,

I suggested pagetable layout changes for CEDAR DNS One which included the Learn function on switched controls of the 8th fader while the plug-in is expanded. I'm not sure if they ever implemented my changes as I don't have a license to check it. Please let me know what you find and we can feed it back.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2018, 08:25 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 138
Default Re: Cedar DNS fader mapping

The learn button does not show up at all on the S6. Any help from you to get it implemented would be fantastic.

Thanks!
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-02-2018, 07:36 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 510
Default Re: Cedar DNS fader mapping

Looking at the factory (ProControl) mapping it looks like in Channel view (not expand) you should be able to press the IN button for the encoder corresponding to Level. Can you check this out please? I don't have a current license for this plug-in so I can't test it myself. Thanks.




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-02-2018, 07:59 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 138
Default Re: Cedar DNS fader mapping

No, in channel view, the IN button for the "Level" encoder does not engage the "learn' function.

I emailed Cedar support regarding this issue and have not heard back from them yet.

Thanks!


Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Looking at the factory (ProControl) mapping it looks like in Channel view (not expand) you should be able to press the IN button for the encoder corresponding to Level. Can you check this out please? I don't have a current license for this plug-in so I can't test it myself. Thanks.




Jeff
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-02-2018, 08:10 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 510
Default Re: Cedar DNS fader mapping

Thanks for the verification. I will also engage the developers to revisit these optimizations.



Best,




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-06-2018, 07:49 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 510
Default Re: Cedar DNS fader mapping

So on further inspection (and thanks to the nice chaps at CEDAR for a demo license), I discovered that the pagetable looks just fine, however there is an Avid issue with how switched functions are currently behaving in Expand mode. If you test out the DNSone in channel view (vertical) you should find that that Sel switch associated with the Range encoder correctly triggers the learn function. For Expand, this is mapped the same way on the 8th encoder where the Range parameter lives as you can see in the map below. This Channelstrip thread posted recently appears to be the same issue which we are currently investigating:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=400084



I will feedback once we know more. Thanks for finding this!




Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-06-2018, 08:33 AM
DAPG DAPG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 138
Default Re: Cedar DNS fader mapping

Thank you for following up! I really appreciate all of your work to figure this out.
__________________
Roy Machado
Dallas Audio Post
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cedar DNS vs TC vs RX3 jkess Post - Surround - Video 11 02-23-2015 02:38 PM
Cedar DNS One MIKEROPHONICS AAX Plug-ins 0 11-21-2013 06:26 AM
WNS plugin fader mapping Tim R. System 5 5 06-19-2013 08:46 PM
Mapping Mapping Mapping! Please Digi, Hear Us... relaxo MIDI 0 11-03-2005 09:44 AM
mapping controller to audio fader Charles Schaefer MIDI 2 01-15-2004 02:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com