Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2003, 04:45 PM
moonmusic moonmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 361
Default Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

Hello Guys,
I just got an Avalon VT737SP and I am having a hard time getting this puppy under control...I have a U87 -10DB pad ON....Going to the 737 mic input, then out of the 737 xlr out with a mic cable into input 5 of the 002 via one of those xlr to 1/4inch adaptors...the input switch on the 002 is set to +4db...I've tried many settings including the ones in the manual to get started but I'm getting distortion and the alot of gain...Even with the outputs set to 0db on the 737, I'm still getting distortion....I was just wondering if everyone has this much trouble getting a decent sound out of it? This isn't the first preamp I've ever used so I don't know what I'm doing wrong...Any info would be great...Thanks...Ted
__________________
Nehalem 2.66 quad core, 32 Gig RAM , 640GB , 2TB Seagate, OSx10.8.5, PTHD10.3.8, HD3 Accel, MidiIO, 192, 96i, Pre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2003, 05:06 PM
phaseout phaseout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Rocky Mtns, Colorado
Posts: 301
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

Make sure your XLR to 1/4 inch adapter is balanced with a TRS type 1/4 inch plug. an adapter with a TS plug will mess it all up. that's the only thing I can think of.

Have fun with that bad boy!! [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
-drew
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2003, 11:57 PM
Jayman#9 Jayman#9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 731
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

I'm also thinking of getting the 737sp, but I'm also thinking of getting the Universal Audio 1176LN reissue and an EQ.

I have used 737SP a fair bit. I also had troubles getting going with it. It natually has a distorted tube sound to it. But it souldn't be too much. As far as the gain goes, try lowering your Digi inputs to -10 or more (under your hardware preferences). Then you'll be in good shape.

Remember that the Avolon has a flat tubey sound to it. So if you don't like that, you might want to consider trading it in for something a little more transparent.
__________________
Jayman #9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-19-2003, 12:34 AM
DanyL DanyL is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Montreal
Posts: 279
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

I've used the 737 alot with my Digi001, didn't have any distorsion problem, phasout was right make sure you have the proper XLR to 1/4 (tip ring sleeve) check the pins, if everything is set to +4 you should'nt have any problems. check the level at the output of the avalon (meter switch should be unpress) I've used this preamp with alot of mics without any problems (U67, SM57, Rode NT2, and U87)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-19-2003, 12:37 AM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

Sounds like you have the gain on the 737 up too high maybe? Or if there is an ouput level it is up too high.. Is there an output level nob?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2003, 01:20 AM
moonmusic moonmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 361
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

Hey guys,
Thanks for the replies...I did make it through the session today ok after twisting knobs for about 45 min...I ended up keeping both outputs at 0db...I just basically had to watch my mic technic and not get too loud too close....I'm used to doing it that way anyway but I was hoping the compressoer would give me more leeway and it did to an extent...Just not as much as I was hoping...I do like the sound of tube so I won't be trading this in anytime soon.....I'm going into the software and dropping the db -10 like someone suggested...I didn't realize you could do that but it definately needs done because everything is pretty loud...Even the keyboards..Also how do I check the adaptor to see if it's right or not?...I have a multimeter that beeps on the continuity setting and can do it that way...I just need to know how....I understand my pins on the xlr end but I don't understand the 1/4 inch end...I can say that after listening to the results tonight, I definately like the sound of the Avalon compared to just the 002 preamps...I just need to get things a little more tweeked...Thanks for all the ideas and I'll definately try them...Thanks...Ted
__________________
Nehalem 2.66 quad core, 32 Gig RAM , 640GB , 2TB Seagate, OSx10.8.5, PTHD10.3.8, HD3 Accel, MidiIO, 192, 96i, Pre
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-19-2003, 03:23 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

Hi

To check out if the XLR to TRS cable is correctly wired just open it up and inspect it, it has to be like this:

pin 1 or Ground on the XLR = sleeve on the jack, pin 2 or Hot = tip
pin 3 or Cold = ring

hot and cold can be swapped but this will reverse the phase of the signal.

Hope this is helpful

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-19-2003, 03:54 AM
marcusb marcusb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,040
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

I've used the 737 heaps with the 001 and never had a problem.

You really should use a properly wired balanced connection between the output and digi input. I've always left the software gain set to +4.

One thing to make sure is that the 'high gain' switch isn't enabled on the 737. Make sure your gain structure is correct on the 737 using the meter (check your input and output levels), also double check the alignment of the meter, this is easiest done with it set to meter the gain reduction. The meter should read 0db gain reduction with no signal present if it isn't you can correct the meter alignment with a small flat head screwdriver below the meter.

Also in relation to gain structure remember that 0dbVU should be metering somewhere between -18 and -14 dbFS in protools depending on your own house standard.

Cheers,
Marcus
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-19-2003, 03:05 PM
steals steals is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: West Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

Hey Allen, I'm going to get the Lucid AD9624 and the UA M610. Any comments?
__________________
Joe Steals

Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-19-2003, 03:12 PM
Allen Hallada Allen Hallada is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Sun Valley, ID
Posts: 6,686
Default Re: Anyone that\'s ever used an Avalon 737 LOOK!!

Quote:
Originally posted by steals:
Hey Allen, I'm going to get the Lucid AD9624 and the UA M610. Any comments?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">The guy I bought my Great River preamp from recommended the Lucid converters to me. www.mercenary.com Said they were the best for the money and he sells alot of them. One reason I chose the Cranesong HEDD 192 is for the tape saturation. I don't use many added affects with this setup. Not familiar with the UA M610 but if it is made by UA it should be a good one.
Allen [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avalon 737 or 747 articulatedrama 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 09-06-2005 08:45 AM
Avalon U5 Steel City General Discussion 16 02-15-2004 07:02 AM
Avalon with 002 Malky 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 02-07-2004 01:23 AM
Avalon pre´s anyone?? Redhouse_Janke Tips & Tricks 14 02-03-2003 04:04 PM
Avalon 737 anyone? tchipman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 21 03-22-2002 07:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com