Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-15-2019, 07:33 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

nah, mine doesn't have that. I can't believe this! It's an essential feature for mixing to be able to hear the effected signal
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-15-2019, 09:54 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,996
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Then you solo safe the tracks feeding the auxes. Command + click (Mac) /Ctrl + click (WIN) on the solo button. Then when you solo an aux you hear everything going into that aux.

This is what you have to do to Solo In Place through your bussing chain anyway (AFL/PFL divert as was mentioned.) Not a big deal.

(btw, if you want to find quickly all the tracks that feed an aux, you can use bus interrogation: right click on the output of an audio track that uses that bus or the input of the aux and do a select or show only and you'll only see the tracks that feed that bus. You can do a restore if you do "show only" after)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB

Last edited by BScout; 08-15-2019 at 10:08 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-22-2019, 03:03 AM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 361
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Control click on solo does nothing and as I mentioned my I/O settings dont have the options yours does. There's no afl/pfl path. Maybe it's a PT12 thing, I'm using 11.
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-22-2019, 03:06 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kinh View Post
Control click on solo does nothing and as I mentioned my I/O settings dont have the options yours does. There's no afl/pfl path. Maybe it's a PT12 thing, I'm using 11.
to solo safe on windows its shift,control and click. that will grey it out
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-22-2019, 09:18 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,996
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MichaelsMad03 View Post
to solo safe on windows its shift,control and click. that will grey it out
No. Shift+Ctrl click is solo safe for all selected tracks. It will work (because the track is selected) but that isn't the shortcut key. Ctrl+click on the solo is the shortcut key for a single track. I don't know what the OP is doing wrong but this isn't really debatable: ctrl+click is in the official Pro Tools shortcut manual and it works perfectly on my Windows system.

Just looked it up, yes, it appears regular Pro Tools users only got AFL/PFL with Pro Tools 12.1. It was HD-only up until that point.
Solo safe has been available to all versions since there was a non-DSP version of Pro Tools.

Just realized maybe the OP doesn't know what "solo safe" is. It's often termed "solo defeat" in other DAWs. It greys out the solo button (so it kind of "does nothing" from that aspect) but it allows you to solo other tracks without those that are in "solo safe" from being muted. So for an aux fed with audio from audio tracks, when you solo the aux, the audio tracks that are "solo safe" don't get muted so they continue to send sound to the aux track.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-22-2019, 09:58 AM
MichaelsMad03 MichaelsMad03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: bardstown ky
Posts: 30
Default Re: Is it possible to solo aux sends?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
No. Shift+Ctrl click is solo safe for all selected tracks. It will work (because the track is selected) but that isn't the shortcut key. Ctrl+click on the solo is the shortcut key for a single track. I don't know what the OP is doing wrong but this isn't really debatable: ctrl+click is in the official Pro Tools shortcut manual and it works perfectly on my Windows system.

Just looked it up, yes, it appears regular Pro Tools users only got AFL/PFL with Pro Tools 12.1. It was HD-only up until that point.
Solo safe has been available to all versions since there was a non-DSP version of Pro Tools.

Just realized maybe the OP doesn't know what "solo safe" is. It's often termed "solo defeat" in other DAWs. It greys out the solo button (so it kind of "does nothing" from that aspect) but it allows you to solo other tracks without those that are in "solo safe" from being muted. So for an aux fed with audio from audio tracks, when you solo the aux, the audio tracks that are "solo safe" don't get muted so they continue to send sound to the aux track.
my bad, I kinda skimmed over the specifics, i didn't see you were talking about the shortcut key
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Solo Tracks When Bussed To Aux Sends / Solo Safe is armed (Greyed Out) adrianrobison macOS 5 11-19-2014 05:09 PM
Solo does not use sends? Bill0287 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 02-03-2010 10:22 PM
solo mutes aux/hedphone sends jaimo ICON & C|24 2 04-22-2007 09:48 AM
Solo and Solo in Sends not coupled??? Andi R 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 07-20-2005 05:41 PM
A question about Aux sends, Midi channels and Solo chrispnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-17-2003 11:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com