Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-18-2019, 10:53 AM
OverTheMoonXVI OverTheMoonXVI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 3
Default Import Session Data

I need to import 20 tracks into another session. I have imported 19 of them but I can't get the last one to import. I have compared dialog boxes and I find only one difference. With the other imports the dialog box for source properties lists the start time as 00.59.58.00. With the start time of the track I can't seem to import, the start time is listed as 16.25.00.00. After "importing" I go to 16.25.00.00 and nothing is there. When I delete this track a warning comes up that there are active clips. I can't see or hear any active clips. What should I do to correct this situation?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-18-2019, 11:06 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Import Session Data

Do you see the clip in your clip list (or at least one clip from that track). Turn on "link timeline edit selection", click on the clip in the clip list, and see if your locators move to that point (zoom all the way out on your edit screen first so all the time line is showing)

The other question is it possibly on an alternate playlist for that track? You would get that warning (trying to delete a track with something on it) if that was so.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2019, 11:19 AM
OverTheMoonXVI OverTheMoonXVI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 3
Default Re: Import Session Data

When I import the seleted track, a new track is opened up but there is nothing on the track. It is not mentioned in the clip list either. You mention an alternative play list and the message I am getting. I do not know what that is.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-18-2019, 03:33 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,988
Default Re: Import Session Data

A track can represent multiple tracks (playlists) stacked on top of each other. Only one is "active" (makes sound) at a time.

On the track imported, do you see the little down arrow next to the track name? Is it blue (that indicates there are other playlists)?

For the clip list, do you know the name of an audio clip found on that imported track? Can you find that clip name in the clip list?
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-18-2019, 03:57 PM
OverTheMoonXVI OverTheMoonXVI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: Ann Arbor
Posts: 3
Default Re: Import Session Data

I completed a Pro Tools certification class about six months ago. That means I know enough to get into trouble. So let me explain what I have done. I have written a musical. I arranged all the tracks and completed the arrangements. Then I wanted to make sure they were at about the same loudness level. I imported all the print tracks into a new file and used plugins on each track to get them to the same loudness. I did this successfully and then uploaded them to CD Baby. That's Part I. Now I am volunteering to sing some of the songs at various meetings. I need to do the same thing with the tracks as before but without vocals -- so I have a music arrangement to sing to. For some reason, I cannot import the print track for one particular song. It worked when I did the first run through with vocals. Now I can't import the print track that has vocals or the one that does not. Since these are print tracks, there is no drop down menu. The previous import of the song (from about a month ago) appears in the clip list. Nothing appears in the clip list when I have tried to do this today with the original print with vocal or the new print with no vocal. Thank you for helping me try to figure out what is going on.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 07:53 AM
Import Session Data with out Audio import disinfor Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 11-14-2010 11:44 AM
import session data without audio data rgalpin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-06-2010 01:49 PM
End of Stream Reached - session broken - import session data does not work... Sean Russell Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-15-2010 04:56 PM
Import track color in import session data deardaddy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-11-2007 06:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com