Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2019, 03:06 AM
MKZ MKZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Default Reason bumps CPU usage to 100% / PT Loads plugins for a long time at launch

Reason via ReWire bumps CPU usage to 100%
&
PT Loads plugins for a long time at launch.

Both "problems" appeared suddenly out of nowhere.

(PT loading plugins for a long time isn't necessarily a "problem," but clearly a change to how it behaved previously).

----------------------------
Pro Tools 2018.12.0
MacOS High Sierra 10.13.6
----------------------------

Hey all,

Has anyone come across this kind of a problem, or something similar?

This may be a little long, but I tried to be as clear as possible:

1.) When Reason via ReWire is launched, it slows the whole computer down. Real slow. The cursor doesn't follow mouse movement and the PT System Usage meters hit red.

2.) Around the same time I first noticed this, PT had started loading plugins for a long time on startup and it does it every time I launch PT. Takes like 2 minutes or more. (PT still seems to perform fine, as long as I don't launch Reason).
It loads and stays on FB360 Stereo Loudness, Waveshell3-AAX 10.0, and WaveShell4-AAX 10.0.
(I don't even know what that FB360 thing is. Probably something that came with PT).

3.) These two things may or may not have something to do with each other. (I can't tell, but it's peculiar they started happening around the same time).

4.) They started behaving this way SUDDENLY. Once I got Pro Tools, virtual instruments and the plugins I wanted installed, Reason seemed to work perfectly and if Pro Tools did a plugin load/scan at startup, it certainly didn't take as long as it takes now.

5.) Between things working fine and these problems emerging, I had NOT updated anything (Pro Tools, OS, plugins etc. and the PT version and the OS version are compatible as officially announced by Avid). The computer HAD NOT been connected to the internet. The only change I remember doing was downloading and installing the DB3 Organ/Leslie plugin, which I had forgotten to instal when first installing PT.

Anyone know or care to speculate what might be happening here?

Any ideas what to try in attempt to fix this?

Things some people have suggested that might get rid of the problem:

- trash preferences
- hold down a certain key on launch to perform an operation that throughly scans the plugins. (I'm sorry I don't remember this completely, but it was something along those lines).
- hook up to the internet. I don't understand the logic behind this, but I guess it's worth trying if PT in fact wants to check something online at launch. I don't know why it would, my pro tools license and plugins are on the iLok, and Reason is authorized on the computer for offline work.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-12-2019, 05:00 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,407
Default Re: Reason bumps CPU usage to 100% / PT Loads plugins for a long time at launch

Here's a thread where people were having issues with NI's Komplete Kontrol not working right and crashing http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=404705
The solution turns out that the FB360 plugin was causing the issue and moving it to the unused plugins folder solved the issue.

I too wondered what the FB360 plugin as when I installed PT 2019.6 and asked about it here: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=405869 and it turns out the plugin is for ambisonics audio in Facebook.

Try moving the plugin to the unused plugins folder and see if that helps. There are actually five plugins that start with 'FB360' - move all five into the unused plugins folder.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-12-2019, 05:17 AM
MKZ MKZ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 45
Default Re: Reason bumps CPU usage to 100% / PT Loads plugins for a long time at launch

Thank you, Musicman691!

I'll try that and report back.

The funny thing about that particular plugin, is that I didn't even know it existed, and as far as I can tell, only that one shows up in the plugins list. I'll see if all the five appear in the plugins folder.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Very long launch time + continuous crashes slidincharlie Pro Tools | First Discussion 2 10-05-2018 11:05 AM
Audio apps take long time to launch after installing mbox drivers steelgrooves FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 12-26-2013 12:27 AM
Pro Tools Reboots PC every time during launch/loading of plugins bunderson Windows 5 03-25-2012 12:24 PM
Bumps and ticks w/ plugins inserts and bounce stevegalante Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-18-2009 12:19 PM
Long, long Time loading PTLE on G4 DP 1.25!! pockets745 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-30-2004 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com