Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-23-2019, 05:40 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Main window over 2 screens issue

So, I have a pair of 1920x1080 screens mounted over and under. Top is 43" and bottom is a 27". I HAD the main window stretched over both screens with EDIT window on top and MIX window below and all WAS dandy. That is, until I updated to the latest windows 10 update. Now when I try to drag the edges of the main PT window to fill both, once I get past about 3/4 of the way, it snaps to one monitor(usually the 27"). I've been at this stuff for years and can usually get it sorted, but after 30 minutes of cursing, I have given up for today. If anyone has any ideas, toss them my way. Details below:

Asus X79/i7 3930K
32GB quad-channel RAM
nVidia Quadro 600
43" LED TV(HDMI from DVI output)
27" Acer LED monitor (DVI from Displayport output)
PT2019.6
Was all good until latest Windows update

More info: For some reason(seen this before too, but had it sorted until the update), the 43" at 1920x1080(Native) has icons off the edges. Used Screen Resize and adjusted things to fit, but this makes the lower screen slightly offset to one side. Very annoying, but I can live with that if I can get the windows where they were before the update.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2019, 05:47 PM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 3,009
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

I guess you'd better revert to your latest backup, Dave.
At least to confirm that the update is the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2019, 09:28 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 708
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

I have had to fix this before but i cant remember the exact issue! I am pretty sure that it was in the screen resolution menu not having it set to monitor. That's pretty vague, but IIRC the way i found it was disconnect the HDMI, boot the computer, and connect the HDMI while it's already chosen the non HDMI as them main display and see what changes on the screen resolution.

I'll post again if i remember the exact fix.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2019, 11:29 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 242
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

Are you sure the 43" is 1920x1080 native, a lot of them are actually smaller - I have the same issue via hdmi to my 43" LG - I have to run it at 1340 x 768 when using hdmi, if I run it a 1920, the edges are off the screen, also the text looks a bit jagged. If I run it on VGA instead everything fits on the screen at 1920, but text is still a bit blurry.
As for the snapping back to the screen, don't know but I'm on the latest update and have PT stretched over 3 screens plus the video playing back on the TV as a fourth, so I don't know if it's update related, but we are probably on diff video cards..
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2019, 07:10 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

Are you setting the monitor resolution using the Window's controls, or your video card's controls (e.g. NVIDIA Control Panel)? Try using the other one from what you normally use. Perhaps the Windows Update overwrote your settings.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-24-2019, 02:27 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjslakeridge View Post
Are you setting the monitor resolution using the Window's controls, or your video card's controls (e.g. NVIDIA Control Panel)? Try using the other one from what you normally use. Perhaps the Windows Update overwrote your settings.
I have tried both methods. The 43" is a 1080P TV and all was working perfectly BEFORE the Windows update. I'll fuss with it some more tonight. Wish me luck
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2019, 02:31 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 708
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

Dont forget to check the aspect and display settings in the TV itself, ya never know.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2019, 04:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

Got it! Seems the trick is to stretch the main PT window without having a session opened. Of course, that won't work for Mac, but for Windows users, file that one away for future use
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2019, 03:40 AM
ChuckS ChuckS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,147
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Got it! Seems the trick is to stretch the main PT window without having a session opened. Of course, that won't work for Mac, but for Windows users, file that one away for future use
Something I never got about PT on Windows is that the Mix and Edit windows are contained in a larger window. On the Mac, Mix and Edit are fully independent and can be moved around without stretching any underlying window across monitors regardless of monitor resolution. I think someone, sometime, way back when, wrote a little piece of software for PT that would achieve the same on Windows, but I haven't seen that mentioned in quite a while.
__________________
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x Komplete Audio6 HP Envy 8G i7 Quad Laptop Win10 (x64 1909)
PT 2019.6 DP 10.01 VEP 7.x 828mkII ADA8200 MTP-AV 2011 Mac Mini i7 Quad High Sierra.6
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2019, 12:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,747
Default Re: Main window over 2 screens issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChuckS View Post
Something I never got about PT on Windows is that the Mix and Edit windows are contained in a larger window. On the Mac, Mix and Edit are fully independent and can be moved around without stretching any underlying window across monitors regardless of monitor resolution. I think someone, sometime, way back when, wrote a little piece of software for PT that would achieve the same on Windows, but I haven't seen that mentioned in quite a while.
Yep. I think it was called Skootch(from Bob Nagy?)and many swore by it, but I never had the need(and I guess I still don't) Its actually only the MIX and EDIT windows that have to be inside the parent window. Plugins, Memory locations, etc are all fine floating outside. I kept them all on a 3rd screen for years, but am down to 2 screens these days(much smaller room now)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra space in main window jwarming Getting Started 1 03-29-2019 08:38 PM
Pro Tools 10.2 can't stretch mix or edit window across two screens. BigDropz Windows 2 06-11-2012 03:35 AM
Foldback sends mirror Mix window main faders? turnyouritch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-03-2010 11:13 AM
Main Window missing!!! Please help! BigHE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 02-16-2010 05:34 AM
Mixer or any window on multiple screens. Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 08-19-2004 01:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com