Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-04-2019, 07:56 AM
pilp pilp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 6
Default [SOLVED] Babyface Pro not sending audio input signals to Pro Tools

Hello,

Pro Tools is not receiving any input signal from Babyface's Pro I/O. PT's I/O page is perfectly routed with everything in its place. The hardware page has Babyface Pro as PT's active audio interface.

I can hear the input signal coming in when I bring the direct-monitoring levels up on the Babyface Pro, but PT 2018.12 is not receiving any signal from Input1/2. I have set the audio track's input to INPUT 1/2, armed the track for recording and everything. Zilt.

All other DAWs I have (Logic, Ableton, DP) are fine, so the routing on TotalMix is spot on. The issue is within Pro Tools.

Help please?

Thank you so much!

Last edited by pilp; 03-04-2019 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-04-2019, 11:15 AM
pilp pilp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Brazil
Posts: 6
Default Re: Babyface Pro not sending audio input signals to Pro Tools

Found the answer.

Apparently, Mac OS Mojave was blocking access to my RME's analog inputs, so I had to go to system preferences, and grant PT some OS privileges.

These two items must be checked:

System Preferences > Security and Privacy > Microphones > Pro Tools
System Preferences > Security and Privacy > Accessibility > Pro Tools

If any of you go through the same issue, this could probably be the solution.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.5.2 Simply not Getting Input Signals from Apollo sandcastle Pro Tools 12 2 09-24-2016 03:43 PM
MIDI Out signals stop sending, restart when I unplug/replug cable el biciclista Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-30-2003 07:49 AM
still get input signals with input gains down MrShayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-22-2003 10:21 AM
Can external audio signals be digitally looped in and out of Pro Tools RDJ General Discussion 2 04-11-2001 06:52 PM
MONITORING INPUT SIGNALS OHENEBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2001 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com