Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2012, 09:25 AM
Kruegmeister Kruegmeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St Clair Shores, MI
Posts: 15
Thumbs up Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

I am using the Behringer FCB1010 Stock (No Special PROM)
It works great but you have to do your programming on the Foot Controller.
I am in Bank Mode so I can have a Bank with 10 Presets, this is the way I prefer as opposed to Stomp Box Mode (I think it can do that too)

For Midi Patch A1 is 1, B1 is 5, etc... I have them listed in this Spreadsheet I made.
http://www.intecautomated.com/blindi...yBankv2_01.xls

The Biggest Two Procedures:
Preset Mapping - Which Program comes up when you press button.
You have to Select the Bank with the Bank Up Down and then Select a Preset 1-10 (It should be lit up)
1) Press and Hold Down Button (2.5 sec)
2) Press Up to Confirm
3) Press 1 Button (Always 1, you selected the preset prior to Holding down)
4) Press Up to Confirm
5) Enter Patch to Recall (M4 would be 52, press 5 then 2)
6) Press Up to Confirm
7) Press and Hold Down Button to Save (2.5 sec)

Footpedal Mapping - Continuous Control of Parameters
You have to Select the Bank with the Bank Up Down and then Select a Preset 1-10 (It should be lit up)
1) Press and Hold Down Button (2.5 sec)
2) Press Up to Confirm
3) Press 8 or 9 Button (8 is Left Pedal)
4) Press Up to Confirm
5) Enter CC Number (11 is MultiFX, 4 Wah, Volume 7)
6) Press Up to Confirm
7) Enter Minimum (0-127, 0 is OFF and 127 Full Volume)
8) Enter Maximum (0-127, 0 is OFF and 127 Full Volume)
9) Press and Hold Down Button to Save (2.5 sec)

You can also send a Toggle upon loading each preset.
For instance I setup a Tuner Patch on Bank 5 preset 5
1) Press and Hold Down Button (2.5 sec)
2) Press Up to Confirm
3) Press 6 Button
4) Press Up to Confirm
5) Enter CC to send (Tuner is 69, press 6 then 9) (0 to turn off)
6) Press Up to Confirm
7) Enter Minimum (0)
8) Enter Maximum (127)
9) Press and Hold Down Button to Save (2.5 sec)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2012, 09:33 AM
Kruegmeister Kruegmeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St Clair Shores, MI
Posts: 15
Default Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Oh Yeah... Does anyone know if it is possible to Run ProTools without the Eleven Rack plugged in???
It is kind of Stupid that I cannot listen to Something I recorded unless I have my Eleven Rack plugged in...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2012, 11:36 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruegmeister View Post
Oh Yeah... Does anyone know if it is possible to Run ProTools without the Eleven Rack plugged in???
It is kind of Stupid that I cannot listen to Something I recorded unless I have my Eleven Rack plugged in...
if your computer onboard audio is enabled you could use that instead of the 11r
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2012, 03:21 PM
moff moff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 385
Default Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruegmeister View Post
Oh Yeah... Does anyone know if it is possible to Run ProTools without the Eleven Rack plugged in???
It is kind of Stupid that I cannot listen to Something I recorded unless I have my Eleven Rack plugged in...
Short answer, no you can't. Pro Tools has always been very restrictive, obsessed about piracy (Logic is not), and therefore always requires a "dongle" of some sort attached, or it will not even start up. In the case of Pro Tools LE versions, the hardware that it came with is the "dongle" (MBox, Digi00x, or in your case, the 11R), and in the case of full versions, an iLok is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-02-2012, 05:56 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruegmeister View Post
I am using the Behringer FCB1010 Stock (No Special PROM)
It works great but you have to do your programming on the Foot Controller.
I am in Bank Mode so I can have a Bank with 10 Presets, this is the way I prefer as opposed to Stomp Box Mode (I think it can do that too)

For Midi Patch A1 is 1, B1 is 5, etc... I have them listed in this Spreadsheet I made.
http://www.intecautomated.com/blindi...yBankv2_01.xls

The Biggest Two Procedures:
Preset Mapping - Which Program comes up when you press button.
You have to Select the Bank with the Bank Up Down and then Select a Preset 1-10 (It should be lit up)
1) Press and Hold Down Button (2.5 sec)
2) Press Up to Confirm
3) Press 1 Button (Always 1, you selected the preset prior to Holding down)
4) Press Up to Confirm
5) Enter Patch to Recall (M4 would be 52, press 5 then 2)
6) Press Up to Confirm
7) Press and Hold Down Button to Save (2.5 sec)

Footpedal Mapping - Continuous Control of Parameters
You have to Select the Bank with the Bank Up Down and then Select a Preset 1-10 (It should be lit up)
1) Press and Hold Down Button (2.5 sec)
2) Press Up to Confirm
3) Press 8 or 9 Button (8 is Left Pedal)
4) Press Up to Confirm
5) Enter CC Number (11 is MultiFX, 4 Wah, Volume 7)
6) Press Up to Confirm
7) Enter Minimum (0-127, 0 is OFF and 127 Full Volume)
8) Enter Maximum (0-127, 0 is OFF and 127 Full Volume)
9) Press and Hold Down Button to Save (2.5 sec)

You can also send A Toggle upon loading each preset.
For instance I setup a Tuner Patch on Bank 5 preset 5
1) Press and Hold Down Button (2.5 sec)
2) Press Up to Confirm
3) Press 6 Button
4) Press Up to Confirm
5) Enter CC to send (Tuner is 69, press 6 then 9) (0 to turn off)
6) Press Up to Confirm
7) Enter Minimum (0)
8) Enter Maximum (127)
9) Press and Hold Down Button to Save (2.5 sec)
Thats great you got the FCB1010 setup just how you like it with the stock prom. An even easier way is to just pop in the EurekaProm. No programming needed.

http://www.eurekasound.com/eurekaprom/configurations/11
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-02-2012, 06:18 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by moff View Post
Short answer, no you can't. Pro Tools has always been very restrictive, obsessed about piracy (Logic is not), and therefore always requires a "dongle" of some sort attached, or it will not even start up. In the case of Pro Tools LE versions, the hardware that it came with is the "dongle" (MBox, Digi00x, or in your case, the 11R), and in the case of full versions, an iLok is needed.
Pro tools 9-10 authorize w an ilok and it is included w the 11r if it came w 9-10. Then you can use any number of different interfaces including your computer onboard audio.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:08 PM
moff moff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Nanaimo, BC
Posts: 385
Default Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Pro tools 9-10 authorize w an ilok and it is included w the 11r if it came w 9-10. Then you can use any number of different interfaces including your computer onboard audio.
That's what I said (though I did neglect to say that the iLok ships in the ProTools software box). The iLok is the dongle for full (non-LE) versions; the piece of hardware with which LE shipped is the dongle for LE setups.

Someone told me the other day that prior to PT 9, even full versions of PT required a piece of Avid hardware attached to startup. I can't comment on that - though I've worked on many PT systems over the years, I've only OWNED LE systems up until PT 9 and 10...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-02-2012, 07:33 PM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,777
Default Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by moff View Post
That's what I said (though I did neglect to say that the iLok ships in the ProTools software box). The iLok is the dongle for full (non-LE) versions; the piece of hardware with which LE shipped is the dongle for LE setups.

Someone told me the other day that prior to PT 9, even full versions of PT required a piece of Avid hardware attached to startup. I can't comment on that - though I've worked on many PT systems over the years, I've only OWNED LE systems up until PT 9 and 10...
pt 8 and down you had to have digidesign hardware as the main interface on your system. the interface is the dongle. the introduction of the ilok came with mpowered only which came about at version 7.

with the introduction of 9 though, they did away with "LE" and went to
pro tools
pro tools hd
pro tools mp (m powered m audio products)
pro tools se (also for m audio products)

the first 2 authorize w ilok and can work with any core audio or asio compliant device. the last 2 will only work on selected m audio hardware.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2012, 11:31 AM
Kruegmeister Kruegmeister is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: St Clair Shores, MI
Posts: 15
Question Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
pt 8 and down you had to have digidesign hardware as the main interface on your system. the interface is the dongle. the introduction of the ilok came with mpowered only which came about at version 7.

with the introduction of 9 though, they did away with "LE" and went to
pro tools
pro tools hd
pro tools mp (m powered m audio products)
pro tools se (also for m audio products)

the first 2 authorize w ilok and can work with any core audio or asio compliant device. the last 2 will only work on selected m audio hardware.
When I launch with the iLok in and the Eleven Rack is not plugged in it will not allow me to Run ProTools. I get an "OK or Cancel" Pop-up saying it could not find my ElevenRack. OK Tries to find it again and Fails, and Cancel Quits. I would like to be able to mix my Music even when I am not plugged into my Rig... Is there a way around this???
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-04-2012, 11:39 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,629
Default Re: Behringer FCB1010 with Eleven Rack

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kruegmeister View Post
When I launch with the iLok in and the Eleven Rack is not plugged in it will not allow me to Run ProTools. I get an "OK or Cancel" Pop-up saying it could not find my ElevenRack. OK Tries to find it again and Fails, and Cancel Quits. I would like to be able to mix my Music even when I am not plugged into my Rig... Is there a way around this???
On Windows you could use something like ASIO4All and for Mac I believe you can use Core Audio.

But thats only if you have Pro Tools 9 or 10.

Quote:
Third-party audio interfaces
With Pro Tools, you get the flexibility of using the software with practically any audio interface you already have or want. For ultimate quality and performance, choose an Avid interface or bundled hardware/software solution above. Or pair Pro Tools with any other audio interface that supports any of the following drivers:

ASIO
Core Audio
MME
Multi-client
WDM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fcb1010 w/eleven rack Rob487 Eleven Rack 27 09-09-2012 03:53 PM
FS: Eleven Rack with FCB1010 Foot Controller J-mo Buy & Sell 0 07-08-2012 11:27 AM
11Prom - FCB1010 - Eleven Rack - DEMO Benoni Eleven Rack 39 09-24-2011 08:40 PM
Behringer FCB1010 Uno Eprom Sysex File For The Eleven Rack Benoni Eleven Rack 3 06-04-2011 06:17 PM
How do I use Eleven Rack with FCB1010!?! zenabi916 Eleven Rack 6 11-22-2010 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com