Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2007, 04:18 PM
1trammell 1trammell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: CA
Posts: 3
Default 96 I/O and ADAT

It looks to me like you can add an extra 8 in and 8 out to this card by using an ADAT preamp. Then you have the 8 analog I/O plus the ADAT I/O available simultaneously. Is this correct or am I just hoping.
I am about to purchase the C/24 TDM bundle and was looking to expand by just 8 more I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2007, 06:44 PM
BaileyBass BaileyBass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: 96 I/O and ADAT

Below is from the manual, available in the both the support and product sections of the digi website.. AS it states, you are limited to 48k for 8 channels. I have a presonus digimax FS.. very versatile, as long as i only go 48k. The DAC allows me 8 analog outs (great for cues).. and the 8 analog ins are ok for "non critical" inputs. The pre's are marginal, but functional. For the money it is very practical. I have also a Octapre.. not as versatile, and creates a LOT of heat. SB





The Optical ports accept up to eight channels of
Optical (ADAT) input and output, or two channels
(stereo) optical S/PDIF input and output.
Optical (ADAT) mode supports sample rates up
to 48 kHz. In TOS-Link mode, the 96 I/O supports
two-channel Optical input and output at
sample rates up to 96 kHz.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2007, 04:12 AM
ra_gun ra_gun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 15
Default Re: 96 I/O and ADAT

Thats correct. I use an Alesis AI3, which gives me 8 more inputs and outputs. Its cheap, but its only ins and outs, not a pre.
I use it for FX inserts.

gunnar
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ever had a Yamaha ADAT card go bad? 01V's ADAT won't work. scoobydoo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-02-2008 10:45 AM
ADAT to PTMixPlus via ADAT bridge...digital pops? Phattlippz Digidesign Hardware & Software 2 05-28-2006 05:13 PM
ADAT IN works fine - but dont get Output via ADAT kaladun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-08-2005 04:15 PM
Digi001 ADAT, Alesis ADAT Edit and Fostex VM00 phobia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-24-2001 08:57 AM
cable lenght (fiberoptics) adat to adat bridge olek Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 02-21-2000 07:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com