Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2014, 10:20 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

After a long and anxious download of EZD2, I installed it on my rig today. I have had version 1 running since it was first out(with updates) and it has always worked very well and been easy on the cpu. EZD2 however drags my rig to its knees. I created a new blank session(24 bit/48K as usual) and loaded a single stereo instrument track and added EZD2, with the default kit loaded, cpu jumped to 63%. Nothing else in the session and the only change to the rig is EZD2 and the new Auto-Align plugin. This does not bode well. Anyone else have it running and have comments on how much cpu it takes? (BTW, it sounds great)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-09-2014, 10:49 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

Perhaps I'll wait for the verdict on this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-09-2014, 11:48 PM
persuader's Avatar
persuader persuader is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 92
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

I have it in a session with four other trax running at about 15%
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-10-2014, 07:44 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

I can't even download it. Keeps dropping out. Thought they fixed the servers?
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-10-2014, 12:01 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

The TT servers were buried under requests. Second day and an interesting twist. Today, that same session opens and runs great at 12%. Things that make you go "Hmmmmm"

Gotta say, trying the different drum sounds is blazing fast too. Love the new window where you can step thru the drum sounds with a loop playing. Each snare loads about as fast as I change it

Now if we can just get TT to offer a little button to drop some moongel on a head.......
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2014, 07:15 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

EZ Drummer is a no-go here. Multi-out is completely broken with PT 11.1.3.

Output 3 is missing when multi is clicked and a full Pro Tools crash upon assigning multi outputs.

I shoudla' known better.

Fortunately all the other drum VI's are working perfectly.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-13-2014, 08:44 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

Okay, here's my results:

Multi-out works, BUT to have things assigned in order(1,2,3,etc) you have to select the outputs manually. Also, if you change kits while in multi-channel mode, the outputs get more screwed up(like kick and ambience both fed to output 1). Not only does #3 get skipped, but other numbers are skipped, and the order is almost random.

But wait.... There's MORE when I switch to multi-channel mode, the kick drum suddenly gets a high pitched noise/rattle added, making it useless.....SOMETIMES.

My advice for now, use it in stereo mode to build your song, then remove it and change to SD2, or set the multi-channel assignments manually(and cross your fingers that the bass drum doesn't go sour).

FWIW, I couldn't find anything on the TT forum so I sent this info to their tech support, along with the suggestion to come read the posts on the DUC.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-13-2014, 09:36 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,903
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

Toontracks acknowledges the multi-out crash bug, and says a fix is coming "soon".

In the meantime "Addictive Drums 2" is fully functional. A far better way to go.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-13-2014, 01:39 PM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

I'm sticking with AD. Can't even download EZ Drummer 2.
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-14-2014, 07:59 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: EZdrummer 2-cpu hog???

Yep...and 1 day after I buy EZD2, I get the email from XLN about Addictive Drummer 2
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EZDrummer felixhamill AAX Plug-ins 2 10-17-2012 08:38 PM
EZDrummer felixhamill AAX Plug-ins 2 09-28-2012 01:35 PM
help with ezdrummer hodge Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 10-12-2010 06:21 AM
Ezdrummer and PT8 jimidalliance The Drum Room 4 11-29-2009 12:05 PM
Ezdrummer vs BFD tamasdragon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 07-31-2007 06:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com