Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-25-2010, 07:38 AM
mjgreeneaudio mjgreeneaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

Have you had any luck finding the source of this problem or a solution? I am having exactly the same problem. Running a G5 Dual 2.0 Gig machine with an HD3 Accel. I get the same issue regardless of using a hub or going with a direct connection. Its taking forever. But it is also not doing it on every session.

Could this be a plugin compatibility issue or some kind of firmware issue?

I would love to find a solution rather quickly.

Thanks,
Michael Greene
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-31-2010, 06:38 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 475
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

Yes and No. I can tell you now, you are not going to like it. I have received help from a digi tech support person. He has uncovered and explained to me that it is a corruption of the protools preferences. The problem follows the ProTools session file which in turn corrupts every subsequent session created thereafter. It spreads a lot like a virus really. So, if I open a session with corrupted preferences (ie slow save times), then close that session and create a new session. The new session will have the corruption as well (blank session that takes a long time to save).

The FIX. Get ready for this... You will have to trash all your protools prefs, empty the trash and then reboot. NOW, DO NOT OPEN ANY CORRUPT SESSIONS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (Doing so will corrupt the preferences and you will have to start all over). Instead create a new session and import every track from the corrupt session (import session data). NOTE. it's important that the new target empty session has the same TC/session start times and session sample rates/depth/start time.

Once you have imported the tracks succesfully, you are OK as long as you never accidently open a session that has the "long save time" corruption. I have given up really cause I just have too much going on to try and do that to all the projects that come across the console.

Lastly, here is a strange twist. I often get sessions from other people which are already started and these were made on their own systems and the corruption doesn't exist (even though the previously opened session had the corruption). It seems that sessions that were made somewhere else are immune to the problem. The sessions don't have long save times and seem to be able to "Save As" without the corruption following along. I wish I had a way to clean all this up cause it really is a mess and a lot of time is wasted waiting for saving.

I encourage you all to investigate this further. I just ran out of energy every time I forget, and accidently open a session that has the corruption and then the whole process starts all over.

If any of you find out anything more, please post here.

Thanks!

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-07-2010, 08:08 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

mtung : did you finally find a practical solution for that ?
I´m having the same delays during editing and saving
and still dont know why this happens.
But as soon as I acitvate the D-command (ethernet controler) ProTools gets these nerve racking delays.

I cant believe the above mentioned procedure can be the only solution ?
I also deal with lots of sessions and tracks (200+) within that sessions,
and its almost impossible to work fluently.

Strange I didnt have this before with PT 7.4 (?)

Best, Intersound
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-08-2010, 11:12 AM
mtung mtung is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oslo, Norway
Posts: 475
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

Hi Intersound,
No good news. I GAVE UP! I had to deal with that nuisance for a long time. Digis fix suggestion just was just impossible. The fix for me was to drop a lot of bitter money on upgrading everying. I just had to get on with work. Oh well.

Good luck.

mike
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-09-2010, 03:51 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

Hi mike,

Thanks for the update.
Oh well, that´s no good news, you are right !
Every time i upgraded (OS or PT version) I hoped it would go away.
Funny this all started when I changed the monitors (from cinema display to larger Samsungs), so my first thought was a grafic card issue, but I just found out that the D-Command adds to this strange behaviour.

Let´s press out thumbs that one day it will dissapear as fast as it came.
Please keep me posted if you found a solution for this, as I will do the same if I should find something mind breaking

Thanks,

david
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-12-2012, 01:10 AM
muks muks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Warsaw, PL
Posts: 25
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

Hi Guys.

Did anybody? ANYBODY?! found a solution for the long save times? We've now switched to PT 10.2 and a Native card, and still our sessions are saving for about 30 seconds.

I'm sure that it's an issue caused by d-command because we've switched sessions million times and we've done so many operations to just get rid of that sh**tty problem!

Please help
__________________
Impossible to see the future is.
MBP 2.5 /4GB RAM, Mbox2 Mini, PT 9, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-12-2012, 04:45 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,524
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by muks View Post

I'm sure that it's an issue caused by d-command
So how come we all don't have it then?
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-12-2012, 02:37 PM
muks muks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Warsaw, PL
Posts: 25
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmazurek View Post
So how come we all don't have it then?
I'm also asking myself the same question. But the problem exists and Digi/Avid knows about it, they simply do nothing to solve it.

Maybe it is a hardware configuration issue, but when we simply disconnect d-command from protools, the saving times are again normal. The most intriguing is that with long save times, the size of the saved sessions is increasing - a normal session (with 150 tracks, routing, etc) size is about 2.5 mb, when we connect d-command the size is increasing to 10 mb.
__________________
Impossible to see the future is.
MBP 2.5 /4GB RAM, Mbox2 Mini, PT 9, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-13-2012, 02:24 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: D-command causes L O N G save times!! WHy?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by muks View Post
I'm also asking myself the same question. But the problem exists and Digi/Avid knows about it, they simply do nothing to solve it.

Maybe it is a hardware configuration issue, but when we simply disconnect d-command from protools, the saving times are again normal. The most intriguing is that with long save times, the size of the saved sessions is increasing - a normal session (with 150 tracks, routing, etc) size is about 2.5 mb, when we connect d-command the size is increasing to 10 mb.
hmmmm ... I just looked on my recent projects:

Smallest PT-Session got around 700 kb size and biggest around 13 mb. As an average I would say around 4.5 mb.

But I never ran into that "long save time problem" and I'm using d-command with every session and never unplugged it.
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Violation errors on save, autosave (and randomly at other times) seansolar1234 Windows 11 08-05-2012 06:59 AM
Suddenly slow save times digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 09-16-2011 03:16 AM
Horrible save times subwoof Post - Surround - Video 5 02-21-2011 05:55 AM
Load and save times with larger sessions houser Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 29 06-23-2010 07:05 AM
slow save times in PT8? Mark Dann Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 01-19-2009 07:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com