Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 01-20-2010, 02:10 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

@ 25ghosts : thanks for this consideration. But somehow I cannot immagine that PT is somehow affected by the size of a monitor (maybe DIGI can help us out on that ?). This should be the job of the graphic card and the OS itself. But who knows what a computer really does

@ 1m1 : thanks buddy. I will try the same again. Tomorrow I should get 4 GB of extra RAM - maybe that could also be the flaw. I'll let you know....

Best, Intersound
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-26-2010, 01:06 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Update :

Well I got the 4 GB extra Ram and thought this would change something.
Nope !
At least PT and all other Programms feel obviousely more comfortable with the extra RAM but that doesnt change the behaviour of these small delays.

I guess I have to do more research, update to PT8, change the graphic card or get used to this

Intersound
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-26-2010, 08:46 AM
mrjohn mrjohn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 124
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

After changing the monitors on my Mac Pro it went a bit strange, I couldn't select the correct resolutions and the monitors were not recognised.
I called Apple support and they advised me to reset the NVRAM. Instructions here:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379

Hope this helps.

John
__________________
Mac Pro 2 x 2.8GHz Quad
OSX 10.10.5, PTHD 12.4.0
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-26-2010, 01:55 PM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 724
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjohn View Post
I called Apple support and they advised me to reset the NVRAM. Instructions here:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1379

Hope this helps.

John
That's a good suggestion. I'll be curious to see if this solves the problem.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-28-2010, 02:59 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Hi John,

seems like a very good suggestion. Thanks, I´ll try that immediately and keep you posted.

Best, Intersound
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-28-2010, 09:08 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

@ John : Well, if you´re asking me, I have the impression that it slightly improved the behaviour of PT but its not totally gone. I´ll try again with 1m1 suggestion (changing resolution), maybe thats the final clue (?).
Anyway, thanks again and best regards,

Intersound
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-12-2010, 07:55 AM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Hi,

I though I´d update this little thread,
as I finally found out what the cause was :

It seems like our MacPro (2007) was very unhappy with his 7 GB RAM.
After searching several MAC forums etc. I tried the following :

I removed 1GB (the old pair that came with the computer)
so that only the pairs of 2 and 4 GB remained on the riser cards.
Restarted the computer and : Everything back to normal !
Nice speed and ProTools behaviour, as it has been before....

Somehow the MAC (or ProTools?) tried to adress the RAM in a way
that these little delays were caused.
So obviousely it had nothing to do with the new monitors
But strange enough that these problems came when changing the monitors, NOT the RAM ?

Maybe I was just lucky and removed some faulty RAM - who knows ?

Well, now I´m happy again and up to speed for some real Powermixing

Great forum, keep it up !

Intersound
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-12-2010, 10:56 AM
1m1 1m1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 724
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

Cool - I hope your fix holds! Were you continuously having this issue up until recently? I haven't experienced it in the last 8 months or so myself.

Thanks for updating us.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-14-2010, 12:23 PM
Intersound Intersound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Munich, Germany
Posts: 35
Default Re: New Monitors - Slower ProTools ???

@ 1m1 : Yes I kept having the porblems - they even got worse (more and longer delays), that why I guess it was some kind of faulty RAM issue.
Until now the delays dissapeared and I´m back to normal - I´m pressing all my thumbs
Thanks for your concern,

Best, Intersound
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3 monitors on Mac Pro with Protools 8 LE?!!? jeto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 02-04-2010 08:17 AM
Record with ProTools running 33.3% slower rpantzer Post - Surround - Video 6 10-07-2009 04:38 PM
Protools w 4(!) monitors ;-) lode Post - Surround - Video 5 03-17-2009 09:43 AM
Protools 8 LE on slower G5.... ilulilu888 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 01-11-2009 12:47 AM
Using 2 monitors w/protools Ron Eclavea General Discussion 6 08-20-1999 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com