Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-29-2012, 04:03 PM
Weird Audio Weird Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Default How to free up voice count , is it possible

Currently utilizing HDX1 on 10.2 osx operating system. I have run out of tracks as well as voice count and native cpu resources. The method of muting tracks to disable the occupied voices does not seem to apply to HDX . Is there a way to regain voice count thus allowing me to complete my session.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2012, 04:51 PM
The golfer The golfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Montreal / Canada
Posts: 730
Default Re: How to free up voice count , is it possible

You can right click any unused track and choose "make inactive". Also Try to use only dsp plugins on aux tracks to save some voices.
__________________
Serge Hamel
Mixer / Sound Designer
http://www.netpostproduction.com
http://immersivesoundvr.com/
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-30-2012, 07:55 AM
Weird Audio Weird Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 99
Default Re: How to free up voice count , is it possible

Quote:
Originally Posted by The golfer View Post
You can right click any unused track and choose "make inactive". Also Try to use only dsp plugins on aux tracks to save some voices.
If I had unused tracks I would simply delete them or they would be made inactive to begin with.
Is it possible to automate active and inactive tracks.
Im not yet 50% complete on this project , Surely HDX does more than 100 tracks with less than a average of two plugs per . All out of Native resources voices ,and tracks . Yet I am not even close to completing this project. I have yet to begin with i/o inserts as well .
In TDM there were many ways to free up voice count do non of those apply now
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-30-2012, 06:39 PM
ilovemyssl ilovemyssl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: The interwebs
Posts: 217
Default Re: How to free up voice count , is it possible

That sounds a little odd.. I've mixed some big projects over the past few months with PT10HD and just a Native card with no problem... 100+ tracks with anywhere from 4 to 10 plugins per track plus tons of bus sends.

I just upgraded to HDX last week and the same sessions seem to be opening fine.

What Sample Rate are you working at?
__________________
Pro Tools HDX // 11.3.1 HD // 2x Avid 16x16 HD I/O // 2x 192 I/O // Avid Artist Mix
2012 Mac Pro 12-core // 64Gb RAM // macOS 10.12.1
SSL 4056G
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I free up voice count in HDX Weird Audio Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 20 11-22-2012 11:04 PM
HD7 voice count Raoul23 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 11-13-2011 02:08 AM
PT HD voice count garnoil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 11-05-2008 08:47 PM
Trouble with Mix Plus voice count... chucknkd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 03-25-2008 08:44 AM
Voice count for PT NT|24 Mix Euphony Sound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 04-21-1999 11:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com