Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-21-2018, 09:57 AM
mortyae mortyae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Use S3L-X without original ilok?

Hi.
I have the possibility to buy a used S3L-X system from a bankruptcy sale. For several reasons i won't be able to get the licences transferred from the previous owner. Therefore i am wondering, do i need the original ilok to operate the mixer? Or can i just buy a new Pro Tools licence and the plugins i want and use it with the mixer?

Regards, Morten
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2018, 12:09 PM
Karel Noon Karel Noon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Gelsenkirchen, Germany
Posts: 242
Default Re: Use S3L-X without original ilok?

Except for the missing Plugins you will have to check to get the live sound toolkit that resides on the protools ilok.

On a normal S3L system there are two Iloks, one installed in the engine for the Plugins and one for protools and the toolkit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-21-2018, 12:33 PM
mortyae mortyae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Use S3L-X without original ilok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karel Noon View Post
Except for the missing Plugins you will have to check to get the live sound toolkit that resides on the protools ilok.

On a normal S3L system there are two Iloks, one installed in the engine for the Plugins and one for protools and the toolkit
Ok, so without the ilok for the live sound toolkit i won't be able to use the mixer?

Is there a way to buy this?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-21-2018, 01:22 PM
mortyae mortyae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Use S3L-X without original ilok?

So, without the live sound toolkit i won't be able to use the mixer?

Is there a place i can buy the toolkit? I tried googling but couldn't find any relevant info...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-22-2018, 10:42 AM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 275
Default Re: Use S3L-X without original ilok?

Live Sound Production Toolkit isn’t sold separately, so you’ll have to do some finagling to get that, maybe support can square you away. Either way, after the purchase, you’ll want to call support and see if they can work out doing an ownership transfer.
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-23-2018, 07:26 AM
mortyae mortyae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Norway
Posts: 4
Default Re: Use S3L-X without original ilok?

Ok,i will contact Avid support. But will i be able to use the S3L with just one Ilok containing my own plugins? (Without the licences that came with the S3L)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-23-2018, 12:07 PM
RyanJ's Avatar
RyanJ RyanJ is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 275
Default Re: Use S3L-X without original ilok?

Yep! Your own iLok will be fine.
__________________
Ryan John
Principal Product Manager | Avid Live Sound

ryan.john@avid.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-01-2018, 02:51 AM
sfsetse sfsetse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Zürich Switzerland
Posts: 11
Default Re: Use S3L-X without original ilok?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Karel Noon View Post
Except for the missing Plugins you will have to check to get the live sound toolkit that resides on the protools ilok.

On a normal S3L system there are two Iloks, one installed in the engine for the Plugins and one for protools and the toolkit
You can operate the S3L normally without an iLok. Built-in components such as the EQ, compressor, gate, etc. will all work fine. If you purchase new plug-in licenses and install them on an iLok connected to the S3L, they will work as well.

If you want to record more than 32 channels with ProTools, you will need the Live Sound Toolkit license on an iLok connected to your computer. This license enables ProTools to record up to 64 channels using the built-in audio driver support of your chosen OS.

NOTE: The 32 channel limitation is only with Pro Tools. You can record the full 64 channels from your S3L without this license (or an iLok) if you use software such as Waves Tracks (which I have personally done many times).
__________________
Kate Ward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
possible to use original ilok to run aax plugs? joeydego Licensing & Accounts 4 01-22-2018 10:09 AM
ProTools 8HD iLok asset, Original Software 8HD twbrzkdm007 Buy & Sell 0 04-09-2015 04:07 PM
@ Avid : iLok2 & iLok original Carl Kolchak Pro Tools 11 25 04-18-2013 01:14 PM
PT10 iLok 2 or Original BondAudio Pro Tools Software (Mac) 8 01-26-2012 03:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com